The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing Word Press

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by coffeecoach, Dec 3, 2014.

  1. coffeecoach

    coffeecoach Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I'm looking to install Word Press on my current website using Softaculous. It all seems pretty straight forward and easy. Are there any tricks? Also will this still allow my current site to function as it has been while I setup a test site using Word Press?
     
  2. iBrett

    iBrett Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I used to have a Wordpress install on my site. I also did it through Softaculous. As far as tricks, I don't think there really are any since its so easy to install it. Softaculous pretty much does everything for you because you don't have to set much before the install, and it notifies you of script updates and can do automatic backups. If you're doing a test site with Wordpress, install it in it's own directory folder which you can set during the Softaculous install. It shouldn't be too much of a hassle and shouldn't affect anything else on your site.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please also keep in mind that Softaculous is a third-party application that is not developed by cPanel. You may need to consult with their support team directly if you experience issues with the automatic installation of WordPress through their app.

    Thank you.
     
  4. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I don't think softacuolos will allow you to install WP on same folder. If it allow you then your site will stop functioning as it will replace your custom config with default config.
     
  5. studioq

    studioq Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's better to install WP in a separate directory and work on it. Then when it is ready move it into the web root or "public_html" folder.
     
Loading...

Share This Page