The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Interchange 5 is not working (admin section)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Radio_Head, Jan 29, 2004.

  1. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hello

    the admin section of new interchange 5 provided with latest edges is not working fine .

    All the images/stylesheets are not showed .
    The error happens because the images point to
    http://domain/interchange/en_US/logo.gif

    but the directory /interchange doesn't exists.


    Hope it will be fixed.

    Thank you
     
  2. Planet_Master

    Planet_Master Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Yorker
    Heres one better. Interchange is dead on builds after 8.7 edge 90. Impossible to restart the Interchange server.

    I upgraded to edge 94 and it was dead, tried at least a dozen restarts and a reboot but still shows failed. Then went to edge 100 and still the same. Otherwise the new builds are fine. I have Interchanged configured and functioning correctly on my servers and many use this cart but I need a fix ASAP!
     
    #2 Planet_Master, Feb 2, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2004
  3. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Cpanel support invited me to use 4.9
     
  4. Planet_Master

    Planet_Master Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Yorker
    Well I downgraded to 4.9 and I got the Interchange server started. But why offer the new release if it doesn't work? Never can understand these guys. So now no Interchange 5, FrontPage is still broke on RH9 and I have to clean out thousands of core files every other day from webalizer. Cpanel may be going "Pro" but there product is going to down the drain. Cant have a product that successively breaks something everytime you score and improvement. Sucks for us license owners.
     
  5. Odeonweb

    Odeonweb Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how do you downgrade it since mines still not working.
     
  6. gbaladi

    gbaladi Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Salvador, Bahia, Brasil
    the problem with admin css and images can be fixed changing this line at httpd.conf:

    Alias /interchange/ /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/share/interchange/

    change to:

    Alias /interchange-5/ /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/share/interchange-5/
     
  7. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    ù

    As it seems it's not enough to solve the .css error.
     
  8. gbaladi

    gbaladi Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Salvador, Bahia, Brasil
    works for me. my admin site is 100% now.
     
  9. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    is it a site which was working with interchange 4 or it's a new inter5 installation ?
     
  10. gbaladi

    gbaladi Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Salvador, Bahia, Brasil
    A new instalation of Interchange 5. My admin site seeks for images at "interchange-5" directory an I change the Alias in httpd.conf to reflect this.

    I don´t know if works if you upgrade an old site. I remove my interchange instalation using tweak settings at WHM and the reinstall interchange.
     
  11. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    infact . I have no problem too with new interchange 5 sites .

    I was talking of sites which were running interchange 4.

    Upgrading to interchange 5 (with whm/tweak) the admin section searches a css file which doesn't exist .
    I opened a ticket several weeks ago , but as it seems darkorb has no interest to fix it at this time.
     
  12. danielaugustus

    danielaugustus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    As is has not interst on fix httpd restart for all SUPPORTED servers, netiher cpopserver either. nor the sometimes worng cpanel dns wirting and rewriting
     
Loading...

Share This Page