The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Interchange Failed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by instantdesign, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. instantdesign

    instantdesign Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    CPANEL is being wierd on me, this has never happened before but now i get about 135+ e-mails a day from my cpanel. This is just one of the most recent:

    interchange failed @ Thu Jul 1 16:49:22 2004. A restart was attempted automagicly.

    It does that about every 10 mins, and has been happening for the past 10 days. In the server status in cpanel for interchange it says failed and is blinking red. Any reason why this has happened, and what can we do to fix it? Thanks
     
  2. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try reinstalling interchange.

    cd /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty
    mv interchange interchange_OLD
    tar zxvf interchange5.tar.gz
    cp interchange/interchange.cfg.dist interchange/interchange.cfg

    Run this script:

    /scripts/fixinterchange
    /scripts/rebuildinterchangecfg

    Then try to restart interchange:

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/startinterchange

    Now it should print some startup messages to STDERR and you should see interchange in the process list:

    ps ax | grep interchange

    Hope that helps.
     
  3. instantdesign

    instantdesign Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I followed those steps then when i go to start it back up it gives me this:

    Interchange will not work with a thread-enabled pearl.
    BEGIN--failed--compilation aborted at /usr/local/3rdparty/interchange/bin/interchange line 49.
     
  4. instantdesign

    instantdesign Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    I'm having the same EXACT problem. :\ any help from someone?
     
  6. cPanelKyle

    cPanelKyle Technicial Analyst III/Migrations Specialist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Try to recompile Perl from http://layer1.cpanel.net then run /usr/local/cpanel/startup afterwards and see if you still get an error.
     
  7. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    How do I do that? Would it be possible for you to list all the commands like was above? Thanks.
     
  8. Pereguin

    Pereguin Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    check which perl version is on your server

    perl -v

    then download the version you want

    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/perl561installer.tar.gz

    or

    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/perl581installer.tar.gz

    or

    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/perl584installer.tar.gz

    untar: (if 5.8.4)

    tar xzvf perl584installer.tar.gz

    cd to the unpacked directory:

    cd perl584installer

    use the install script

    ./install


    you may also want to check your interchange.cfg and allow it to run under higher server loads

    pico /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/interchange.cfg

    find:

    Variable TRAFFIC low

    change to:

    Variable TRAFFIC high

    save and exit.

    Hope this helps
     
    #8 Pereguin, Jul 16, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2004
  9. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well thanks for that, and I'm sure the other user who needed this will be happy as well, since it worked fine... But... I then did the original instructions from this post, and restarted interchange, and now it shows this in ssh

    Code:
    root@w1 [/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty]# The Interchange server was not running (/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/etc/interchange.pid).
    Low traffic settings.
    Calling UI......UI is loaded...
    Interchange V5.0.0
    Interchange server started in UNIX mode(s) (process id 17498)
    
    and stops there, and in the WHM Service Stats, it still has a red flashing light next to interchange. Any ideas? Thanks so much.
     
  10. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Nevermind, 5 minutes has passed, and the light turned green for some reason. Thanks so much for all your help!
     
  11. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    thank you Pereguin !
     
  12. webits

    webits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks helped!!!

    Thank you that helped me out a lot....
     
Loading...

Share This Page