The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Interchange Failures

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SgtRyan, Mar 14, 2004.

  1. SgtRyan

    SgtRyan Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I recently upgraded to the new cPanel "update" and I am getting problems with Interchange. It always fails and I can seem to fix it. I have tried /scripts/fixinterchange, I have tried starting / stopping cPanel. I even have tried rebooting the server.

    I get annoying emails from clients saying "there is a red blinking light in cPanel under server status, what is going on?" and I am really getting mad.

    How in all heck can I fix Interchange? Or is there a STABLE release coming out soon?

    I suggest cPanel doesnt call it STABLE when it doesnt work...

    :rolleyes:

    Regards,
    Ryan
     
  2. cytopia

    cytopia Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i am getting interchange failure too.

    hmm

    hopefully someone has an answer, everything else is up.
    what does interchange do.
     
  3. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    If you don't know what interchange is, then disable it in WHM under service manager. It is a shopping cart.
     
  4. cytopia

    cytopia Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Heh, it is unchecked already. I guess CPanel just tells you all the services that run and don't even if its unchecked.
     
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    In that case, go to /etc/chkserv.d and remove the interchange file. You may have to remove it from /var/run as well. I forget how that works.
    Then restart chkservd.
     
  6. rajanichand

    rajanichand Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Interchange not working

    Hi,

    I cannot enable interchange from WHM. It remains unchecked. Evenif I restart Interchange cart is not working, (but a ps -aux | grep interchange will display the process).

    :confused:
     
  7. rajanichand

    rajanichand Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Got it.

    Hi,

    Yes, I got it. :) .

    WHM was taking that page from the browser cache and that is why even after enabling Interchange it was not showing up in the WHM.

    Again, even after restarting Interchange it was not binding with port 7786. But ofcourse Interchange was running.

    Tried a Perl reinstallation (5.8.1) and that fixed the issue.

    Now, Everything is just kewl... :cool:
     
  8. lionel28

    lionel28 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    got the same problem too... did all of the above... interchange still shows failure...
     
  9. ChemicalWH

    ChemicalWH Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hey,
    above things didn't work either here.. yet if you remove the
    /var/run/chkservd/interchange files it doesn't show up as failed anymore

    Good Luck

    Ruud
     
  10. lionel28

    lionel28 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    if you actually open that file and change the minus into plus... it works
     
  11. subn3t

    subn3t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fixed it :)

    after /scripts/fixinterchange

    the error was : chown /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange : no such file or directory.

    probbably some bug with the installer. not sure.

    Anyway the following should fix the situation:

    SSH into your server then:

    #su -
    #cd /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty
    #tar xzf interchange5.tar.gz
    #cp interchange/interchange.cfg.dist interchange/interchange.cfg
    #chown -R cpanel.cpanel interchange/

    Hope this works for you too mates.

    P.S. the red dot still remains in the server status. :(
     
    #11 subn3t, May 18, 2004
    Last edited: May 18, 2004
  12. darktick

    darktick Registered

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok... what i did was went into the tweak settings and said to use interchange version 4.9 instead of 5.0... and now the process is working... but the red dot is still there... so i restarted interchange from cpanel and now the red dot is green... hope this works for someone else...
     
    #12 darktick, May 30, 2004
    Last edited: May 30, 2004
Loading...
Similar Threads - Interchange Failures
  1. trec-r
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    247
  2. thesmahesh
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    137

Share This Page