The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

interchange in cPanel Server Status

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gorilla, Mar 31, 2005.

  1. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Hi ,
    Just a wiered hickup on a new server.

    new cPanel install seems fine , have always disabled interchange from the beginning and when I check WHM / Server Status Interchange is not showing up, but in cPanel it shows up as a failed service :confused:
    Have disabled Interchange from the beginning in "Main >> Server Setup >> Tweak Settings " and "Main >> Service Configuration >> Service Manager"
    and really dont know what it could be , even disabled it in "Main >> Packages >> Feature Manager " but still getting it in cPanel Server Status !

    Any Suggestions of how to fix this issue ?
     
  2. moleo

    moleo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem and i did all manipulations to disable interchange but ' interchange Failed with uggly red sign don't leave my cpanel.
    So thank you gorilla to post the problem here because i thaught i am only one i have this problem.

    It is a cpanel bug and how we can remove this horrible Interchange Failed from cpanel?

    Any help !?

    Thank you.
     
  3. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Dont know if its a bug as it seems fine on all my other servers, just on this fresh virgin box its playing up :eek:
     
  4. moleo

    moleo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I fixed mine after acunett ( my server manager) suggested to me to request a reboot from my DC.
    So the reboot will fixe the issue.

    Thnx.
     
  5. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    just submited a support ticket to cPanel , and we'll see what the real issue is ;)
     
  6. SonServers

    SonServers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I started a thread about this same issue a few days ago. I had to reboot the server for a separate issue and that took the turned off services out of the cpanel status page.
     
  7. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I believe if you restart the cPanel service it will also remove this.

    service cpanel restart
     
  8. taotoon

    taotoon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My WHM/Cpanel was 10.2.0-S83, I upgraded to 10.2.0-R82 still face the same problem.

    I disabled many services.

    - spamd ( spam assasin )
    - imapd
    - interchange

    I tried to restart Cpanel and Chkservd.

    /etc/init.d/chkservd restart
    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart

    But those services still list on cpanel client.
    Finally, I tried to reboot and it works!

    I read many topics here and still don't know why reboot can solve it.
    And what are wrong with chkservd ?
    Why chkservd don't know that we disable some services unless we reboot the server.


    Hope these are usefuls for many newbies.
     
  9. zipcon

    zipcon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    interchange

    i'm having the same issue as you guys, disable in whm, does not show in server status of whm, but check a customers logs into domain.com/cpanel and clicks on server status, bind and interchange show up with a red x even tho there not running, how did I fix this?

    -Lee
    Zipcon
     
  10. SonServers

    SonServers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Try rebooting the server. Three of us reported that it fixed the issue.
     
  11. zipcon

    zipcon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    can anyone actually help

    This is not a reboot for me. I've reboot the server prob 30 times...
    how do you disable it, so cpanel does not look for this?

    Lee
     
  12. taotoon

    taotoon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What is your WHM version ?


    by the way, when you completely disable interchange you will get cronjob email



    /bin/sh: line 1: /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/bin/expireall: No such file or directory
     
  13. zipcon

    zipcon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    verison info

    WHM 10.1.0 cPanel 10.2.0-S83
    Trustix i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
Loading...

Share This Page