The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Interchange is running but non-funcational

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jayglate, Aug 30, 2001.

  1. jayglate

    jayglate Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get the below error going to a users interchange system. Any ideas?

    We\'re sorry, the Interchange server is unavailable...
    We are out of service or may be experiencing high system demand. Please try again soon.
     
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:8a18967e0c]I get the below error going to a users interchange system. Any ideas?

    We\'re sorry, the Interchange server is unavailable...
    We are out of service or may be experiencing high system demand. Please try again soon. [/quote:8a18967e0c]

    Try

    /scripts/fixinterchange
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/startinterchange
     
  3. jayglate

    jayglate Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    After running that I get this error

    onfiguring catalog armesme...armesme config error: Please specify the VendURL directive in the configuration file \'\'



    armesme: error in configuration. Skipping.
    armesme: config error. Skipping.
    Configuring catalog canibus...Using default DBM database...Alias /~canibus/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping.
    done.
    Configuring catalog cyclubc...cyclubc config error: Please specify the VendURL directive in the configuration file \'\'



    cyclubc: error in configuration. Skipping.
    cyclubc: config error. Skipping.
    Configuring catalog democom...democom config error: Please specify the VendURL directive in the configuration file \'\'
     
  4. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Could this be a new issue with the recent builds? I just brought a fresh server online with CPnael build 62 and I get the same problem. The services panel shows Interchange running. I'd really like to get this fixed soon.

    Jaz
     
  5. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Anyone? I've just upgraded to Build 64 and run fixinterchange again and still no go. It just keeps giving the unavailable message.

    JAz
     
  6. rupdog

    rupdog Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I been looking for same answer for a while , anyone know any solution to this ??

    I got 2 new server and on both it say interchange is unavailable I did all fixes listed on this site :(

    anyone please..
     
  7. rupdog

    rupdog Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I been looking for same answer for a while , anyone know any solution to this ??

    I got 2 new server and on both it say interchange is unavailable I did all fixes listed on this site :(

    anyone please..
     
  8. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I get this strange error:

    Using DBM database...Alias /~username/cgi-bin/cart.cgi used a second time, skipping

    What could that be?
     
  9. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  10. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did as described in the thread, but still it does not work.

    It still says:

    We're sorry, the Interchange server is unavailable...
    We are out of service or may be experiencing high system demand. Please try again soon.

    Although it does seem running.

    I also don't see any errors anywhere.

    It just says this:

    root@server [~]# killall -9 interchange
    root@server [~]# /usr/local/cpanel/bin/startinterchange &
    [1] 4537
    root@server [~]# The previous Interchange server was not running and probably
    terminated with an error.
    Low traffic settings.
    Calling UI......UI is loaded...
    Interchange V4.9.3-200211090658
    Configuring catalog username...Using default DBM database...done.
     
    #10 NNNils, Nov 4, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2003
  11. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    Same problem here. ps-aux shows Interchange is running but all the sites that user Interchange are down. Is there a fix for this yet?
     
  12. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I reported it to cpanel bugs, they seem to be looking in it.
     
  13. drhonk

    drhonk Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is there any update to this ?
     
  14. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    I got it working by upgrading to Perl 5.8.1, but now Image Magick is trashed and Cpanel support has not replied about that for nearly 24 hours now.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 29072
     
  15. drhonk

    drhonk Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    basically you have to upgrade ImageMagick as well ?
     
  16. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    The Cpanel tech who looked into it said this:

    "It looks like it works fine with 5.5.7". I think they downgraded it from what we were running.
     
  17. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why do they reply to you and not to me :-S
     
  18. horrighs

    horrighs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    is there a fix to this interchange problem?
     
  19. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Cpanel support fixed it for me.
     
  20. scollins

    scollins Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    null
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    rollback perl?

    So is this the only fix they have for this problem? rolling perl back a version? That's seems pretty lame to me :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page