The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Interchange Problem..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PunK999, Aug 31, 2002.

  1. PunK999

    PunK999 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Before I get into this I will say that I searched and read, and searched some more and read some more and tried what i think is most of the fixes for the interchange problems.

    the error is:

    &We're sorry, the Interchange server is unavailable...
    We are out of service or may be experiencing high system demand. Please try again soon.&

    I have run
    /scripts/fixheaders
    /scripts/fixinterchange

    Started and stopped the services, rebooted the machine, all to no avail. I did notice a error when running the /fixinterchange

    &Running install for module IO::stringy

    The module IO::stringy isn't available on CPAN.

    Either the module has not yet been uploaded to CPAN, or it is
    temporary unavailable. Please contact the author to find out
    more about the status. Try 'i IO::stringy'.&

    So I went to software/perl modules and installed it with the following resluts..

    spawn /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/bin/perlmod -i
    IO::Stringy

    CPAN: Storable loaded ok
    Going to read /root/.cpan/Metadata
    Database was generated on Thu, 29 Aug 2002 13:52:34 GMT
    File::Spec is up to date.
    Digest::MD5 is up to date.
    Compress::Zlib is up to date.
    Archive::Tar is up to date.
    Data::Dumper is up to date.
    Net::Telnet is up to date.
    Net::Cmd is up to date.
    Term::ReadKey is up to date.
    Term::ReadLine::Perl is up to date.
    CPAN::WAIT is up to date.
    CPAN is up to date.
    IO::Stringy is up to date.
    perlmod--Install done

    Ran /fixinterchange again and still not working, I get the same error about IO::Stringy


    Any ideas?

    I'm starting to get a headache.



    Steve
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    force install that module from a CPAN shell, or from source.

    CPAN should be available as root from the command line...
    then just
    &force install MODULENAME&


    That sounds like base perl functionality though... perhaps consider reinstalling perl from scratch?
     
  3. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I'm having the same problem. When you do a force install, CPAN just reports:

    Warning: Cannot install IO::stringy, don't know what it is.

    I've got a number of customers griping at me now. Please help.

    Jaz
     
  4. PunK999

    PunK999 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, CPAN wasnt installed correctly to start with, so i finished set that up then from the shell force installed. No errors and all the tests passed, It appeared to work except I still get an error when running ./fixinterchange


    Running install for module IO::stringy

    The module IO::stringy isn't available on CPAN.

    Either the module has not yet been uploaded to CPAN, or it is
    temporary unavailable. Please contact the author to find out
    more about the status. Try 'i IO::stringy'.


    then a little further down this..

    Bundle summary: The following items in bundle Bundle::Interchange had
    installation problems:
    IO::stringy


    So I go to the CPAN shell and Type in &i IO::Stringy& and get this..



    CPAN: Storable loaded ok
    Going to read /root/.cpan/Metadata
    Database was generated on Mon, 02 Sep 2002 14:52:26 GMT
    Strange distribution name [IO::Stringy]Module id = IO::Stringy
    DESCRIPTION I/O on in-core objects like strings/arrays
    CPAN_USERID ERYQ (Eryq &eryq@zeegee.com&)
    CPAN_VERSION 2.108
    CPAN_FILE E/ER/ERYQ/IO-stringy-2.108.tar.gz
    DSLI_STATUS RdpO (released,developer,perl,object-oriented)
    MANPAGE IO-stringy - I/O on in-core objects like strings and arrays
    INST_FILE /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.6.1/IO/Stringy.pm
    INST_VERSION 2.108

    Besides it commenting on the strange distribution name it appears to be fine.



    Still get the same message on the cart.


    Anyother ideas before I re-install perl?
     
  5. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Well PunK999, it looks like no one wants to help us on this one. I noticed above that you are using Perl 5.61. I'm using 5.006 and am still having the same problem. I'm not so sure it's your Perl install.

    Jaz
     
  6. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm in the same boat everything checks out, the interchange tests pass.

    Still this is all I get:

    We're sorry, the Interchange server is unavailable...
    We are out of service or may be experiencing high system demand. Please try again soon.

    Please in simple plain english tell the steps to fix this.

    Thanks
     
  7. rweiss

    rweiss Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem.

    Wish I had a solution, but I have the same problem. Cpanel5 also has this problem on my RedHat 7.3 machine :-(.

    This thread also seems to discuss the problem: http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=291.

    Anyone have a solution? Or better yet, does anyone have interchange working on a RedHat 7.3 box?

    -Russell
     
  8. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Nope. Mine is on 7.2. Dave had me install Perl 5.6.1 to fix the problem, but of course that didn't help. I knew it wouldn't since osmeone else having the problem was already on 5.6.1.

    Jaz
     
  9. rupdog

    rupdog Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2002
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I just got 2 new Server with Cpanel one is RH 7.2 and another 7.3 one us running latest 5.0 bersion and 7.2 one is latest 4.9 build 75 version.
    And guess what Interchange is not working on either of them :(

    I teied all suggestions mentioned in this forum, restart, fizinterchange, buildinterchange etc.. even rebooted server but no use I still keep getting error:
    We're sorry, the Interchange server is unavailable...
    We are out of service or may be experiencing high system demand. Please try again soon.

    All I did when I got server was install interchange exploit patch from http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=4074

    Nick can you or some help me get interchange up and running.
    I will be thanks for any assistance by anybody :D
     
  10. rweiss

    rweiss Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Fix...

    I let Nick play around with my server... he fixed the problem, and said:

    Someone had disabled Inetmode in interchange. I turned it back on and it works fine now.

    As far as how to enable Inetmode, I'm not exactly sure, but what I am sure of is that it was disabled by default (I didn't touch it). I'm sure it's easy enough to re-enable Inetmode, and I think that will fix your problem.
     
  11. tims

    tims Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It worked for me as well.

    To turn on Inet mode just pico
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/interchange.cfg

    Find this:
    ## Whether INET and UNIX ports will be used
    Unix_Mode Yes
    Inet_Mode No

    and make it this:
    ## Whether INET and UNIX ports will be used
    Unix_Mode Yes
    Inet_Mode Yes

    Tim
     
  12. DuncanMcLord

    DuncanMcLord Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    i have the exact same problem, but my cfg-file doesn't have those lines?
    I checked several servers and interchange isn't working on any of them!
     
  13. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:83a1522140][i:83a1522140]Originally posted by DuncanMcLord[/i:83a1522140]

    Hi,

    i have the exact same problem, but my cfg-file doesn't have those lines?
    I checked several servers and interchange isn't working on any of them!
    [/quote:83a1522140]
    in a root ssh session use:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/startinterchange

    then

    cat /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/error.log

    then post it for us.
     
  14. DuncanMcLord

    DuncanMcLord Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ah,
    ok... thanks for mentioning this.
    Indeed i found s.th., but its related to my own changes, so nothing CPanel related.
    Sorry about this.

    Anyway, does anyone know under wich user interchange is running?

    Thanks
     
  15. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:92ae714700][i:92ae714700]Originally posted by DuncanMcLord[/i:92ae714700]

    Ah,
    ok... thanks for mentioning this.
    Indeed i found s.th., but its related to my own changes, so nothing CPanel related.
    Sorry about this.

    Anyway, does anyone know under wich user interchange is running?

    Thanks[/quote:92ae714700]

    interchange is running

    user: Cpanel
    group: Cpanel

    /home/username/catalogs

    user: username
    group: cpanel

    if you want to fix interchange permissions try this in a root SSH session
    /scripts/fixinterchangeperm
     
  16. DuncanMcLord

    DuncanMcLord Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ah,
    thanks a lot!
    ...now i only have to get interchange running with a /home/username/ chmod 750 dir :(
     
  17. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's the fix:


    To turn on Inet mode just pico
    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/interchange.cfg

    Find this:
    ## Whether INET and UNIX ports will be used
    Unix_Mode Yes
    Inet_Mode No

    and make it this:
    ## Whether INET and UNIX ports will be used
    Unix_Mode Yes
    Inet_Mode Yes

    Tim you are a life saver!

    Thanks,

    Charles
     
  18. mikerayner

    mikerayner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    DWHS.net, removing those lines Inet_mode & Unix_mode work the same as enabling Inet_mode & Unix_mode

    because interchange default is both of them enabled.
     
  19. PunK999

    PunK999 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That fixed interchange, Thanks for the help on this one..
     
  20. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38

    It was not working also for me .

    I added (because I didn't have these lines)
    Unix_Mode Yes
    Inet_Mode Yes

    and it started to work !
     
Loading...

Share This Page