The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Interchange

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nico, Apr 10, 2003.

  1. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    This is the 3rd time this has happend. For some reason Interchange will fail on the server and /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/bin is missing entirely so Interchange will not restart. I have to reinstall Interchange to get it going again. Any ideas on why this would happen? Anyone else have this problem?
     
    #1 Nico, Apr 10, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2003
  2. ServerIntelligence

    ServerIntelligence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have the very same problem and so far today received over 155 emails saying: -

    interchange failed @ Thu Apr 10 13:31:32 2003. A restart was attempted automagicly.


    Doing my head in slowly.

    Regards,

    Brian
     
  3. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    I found my probem - Interchange was unchecked in the service manager for some reason.
     
  4. ServerIntelligence

    ServerIntelligence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Mine is ticked and it still fails to start.

    Anyone with ideas on a fix?

    Regards,

    Brian
     
  5. ServerIntelligence

    ServerIntelligence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Found how to get rid of the error is Server Status page. I had Interchange disabled in Tweak Settings.

    I renabled and installed Interchanged and I was then able to get rid of the error within server Status by disabling interchange in Server manager.

    BUT............ When it is installed and enabled I still get the error in Server Status saying it has failed.

    Regards,

    Brian

     
  6. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    Try installing Interchange again. Go to /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty and run tar xvzf interchange.tgz. That has worked for me all 3 times it would not restart.
     
  7. ServerIntelligence

    ServerIntelligence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I will give this a try and let you know the results.

    Regards,

    Brian

     
  8. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    I forgot to mention to restart Interchange after you run that :)
     
  9. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    interchance 4.9 wont run for me at all, and it was doing excactly what your saying, but i run 4.8 like a solid rock
     
  10. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    We had problems with 4.9 also. It was running, but all the accounts with Interchange carts asked to be switched back to 4.8 due to the 4.9 bugs.
     
  11. ServerIntelligence

    ServerIntelligence Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    :) Well done that man it worked WHooopyyyyyy

    No more does it say failed :)

    I ran tar xvzf interchange.tar.gz from /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty and it worked 100% and running version 4.9 as well.

    A big thank you.

    Regards,

    Brian

     

Share This Page