The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Internal 500 Error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Andrej, Mar 3, 2004.

  1. Andrej

    Andrej Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Why when I acces:
    66.79.184.219
    or
    www.priorahost.com

    I get an internal 500 error?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 41663
     
  2. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Works fine for me. Did you fix it?
     
  3. Andrej

    Andrej Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Have you tried accessing the IP:

    66.79.184.219?

    As well as www.techroms.com ?
     
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    You wrote priorahost.com in your first post.
    Anyway, your mail server for that domain is down, too:
    http://dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=techroms.com

    You'll have to give more information before anyone can help. Otherwise all we can say is that you've got an internal server error.
     
  5. Andrej

    Andrej Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I can receive e-mails for TechROMs and Priorahost

    What kind of information doy ou need?
     
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Information like:

    Did the site ever work?
    Are there other sites on the server that work?
    Is the index page a cgi file?
    Did you do anything to the server recently (software installs, etc)?
     
  7. reishi

    reishi Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    500=500 Internal Server Error
     
  8. Andrej

    Andrej Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    - It worked on the old server
    - Only ones that use my nameservers
    - No
    - This is a new server, got it two days ago

    I'm guessing it might be IP conflict between the old server and the new one. They're using the same IP block and the old server should be shutting down today.
     
  9. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    When running all these:

    www.priorahost.com
    www.techroms.com
    66.79.184.219

    the cpanel default page comes up. Do you still have probs accessing it ??
     
  10. Andrej

    Andrej Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Yes, I'm still having problems.
    Now it's an internel 500 error.
     
  11. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Something seriously wrong at your end. When i posted i checked and all were working perfectly fine.

    Anyways:

    techroms.com resolves to 66.79.184.217
    priorahost.com also resolves to 66.79.184.217

    66.79.184.219 -> This shows me the cpanel default page.
    What about you

    Check the default pages on the domains, its something wrong there as already pointed out.
     
  12. Andrej

    Andrej Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    NO! It is NOT with the default pages. This is MORE then that. I'm sick and tired, this is a ridiculous problem and NO ONE is willing to help me. WAKE UP CPANEL STAFF.
     
  13. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Dude no need to yell. I am trying to help only and so are other people who posted. If its not ok with you, lets leave it here.
     
  14. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
Loading...

Share This Page