The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Internal server 500 error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GreatPanel, Dec 10, 2003.

  1. GreatPanel

    GreatPanel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Since I've moved clients from my reseller account to my own server my clients have Internal server error when they use their php scripts. (those scripts was working great on the other server).

    I have upgraded PHP to 4.3.4 version and I have fixed permissions (/scripts/chownpublichtmls) but still getting errors.

    Do you have any idea?

    Thanks
     
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Did you want to enable phpsuexec or not? If not, you will need to recompile php and make sure that you do not select phpsuexec. If you did, you need to change permissions on their php scripts so that they will run as cgi scripts.
     
  3. GreatPanel

    GreatPanel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    When I upgraded to v4.3.4 i have enable phpsuexec and since this upgrade I got these problems.

    What should i do? recompile php and not select phpsuexec or change permissions? How can i do that?

    Thanks for your help
     
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Well, if you want phpsuexec, try running "Fix insecure permissions" in WHM. If you don't want it, then use "Upgrade Apache" from WHM.
     
  5. GreatPanel

    GreatPanel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It works now!!!:)

    Here's what i do

    1) Recompile php, thru whm, unselect phpsuexec
    2) Restart apache
    3) Recompile php v4.3.4 and select phpsuexec

    I don't know why but I know that it fixed the issues. All scripts seems working just great now! :)

    Thanks for your time!
     
Loading...

Share This Page