The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Internal server error after apache update

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by _Sam_, Aug 4, 2007.

  1. _Sam_

    _Sam_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I recompiled apache and now all php scripts give an internal server error :confused:


    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.8.0-C15921
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.5 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Thanks for any help
     
  2. _Sam_

    _Sam_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok i have fixed this by downgrading php to 4.7.7 from 5.2.3

    Can anybody tell me what went wrong? i need to use php5 but i get an internal server error using it

    I also get this in all the accounts error_logs that use php:

     
    #2 _Sam_, Aug 4, 2007
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2007
  3. grabyourhosting

    grabyourhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Try using .htaccess in php 4 in order to use php5

    AddHandler application/x-httpd-php5 .php

    Also, try to upgrade to php 5.21 instead of php 5.23
     
  4. zella

    zella Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Exactly the same problem.

    But seems working fine with 5.2.0

    Tried 5.2.2, 5.2.3 : all php program give an Internal Error.

    Marc
     
  5. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You are using the Source Guardian loader for php 4, you would need to upgrade the loader to 5.2 if you want to run SG on php5.
     
  6. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    After you upgrade to php5.2.3, check httpd.conf and be sure your php5 module did not get commented out.

    whats the output for this command?

    httpd configtest
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I'm not sure whether cPanel have put in the workaround for the latest PHP SNAFU, but if you have phpsuexec enabled, then with PHP v5.2.3 you may need to rename /usr/bin/php-cgi to /usr/bin/php and then restart apache.
     
  8. zella

    zella Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I tried to rename /usr/bin/php-cgi to /usr/bin/php but problem remains the same.

    When trying to execute a PHP program i receive an Internal Server Error 500

    Strange with the same cPanel release R15076 the result depends of the OS used.

    With a VPS Centos 4.5 all PHP 5.x.x give the Internal Server Error 500

    With a VPS FC4 all works fine till PHP 5.2.2, if i try to compile o 5.2.3 with the same options (always with phpsuexec) i receive the the Internal Server Error 500

    This takes a lot of time to compile and test.

    Marc
     
  9. zella

    zella Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oups !

    Found a solution of this problem , helped with Eugene from knownhost.com

    If you try to compile with "phpsuexec" and have enabled the "security center" the option "Shell Fork Bomb Protection" you will receive the "Internal server error 500".

    I disabled the "Shell Fork Bomb protection" and all seems working fine.

    Again thanks to Eugene from knownhost.com

    Hoping this can help you.

    Regards,

    Marc
     
  10. _Sam_

    _Sam_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi, i dont use SG, ive never installed it
     
  11. _Sam_

    _Sam_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok i have fixed the error posted above by removing from php.ini (they were there when i got the server):

    extension=/etc/ixed/ixed.4.4.lin
    zend_extension=/etc/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_4.4.so
     
  12. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Look in your php.ini and comment out the line for the module it is trying to load since you aren't using it. These will be at the very bottom.
     
  13. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36

    The ioncube loader you may consider enabling. Many clients would use them and it would better to have it available server wide.

    You may just need just change the version to 5.2 since it most likely has all the loaders available at the location its pointing to. Also be sure ioncube is the very first item on the list.

    zend_extension=/etc/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so
     
Loading...

Share This Page