Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Internal server error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mechel, Jul 1, 2017.

  1. mechel

    mechel Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Code:
    Internal Server Error
     
    500
    No response from subprocess ( (cpanel)): The subprocess reported error number 1 when it ended.
      cpsrvd/11.64.0.29 Server at - Removed -
    
    This message is in my error_log... The homepage is "available", but you can only see the background picture, but nothing else.
    I'm not a pro, so I'm a little messed up right now.

    Can anybdy help me please?
     
    #1 mechel, Jul 1, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 1, 2017
  2. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You have to contact to your hosting provider as your Access Level is cPanel. If you have root access for your server then try following

    Code:
    /scripts/upcp --force
    
     
  3. mechel

    mechel Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for your feedback.
    As I'm a complete "noob", can you tell me where to put the line/command "/scripts/upcp --force"? Or what to do with it?
     
  4. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,
    You have to contact to your hosting provider as you have not root access to run command.
     
  5. mechel

    mechel Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Problem solved, thank you for your feedback
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm glad to see you were able to get the issue addressed. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page