The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Invalid Domain Error in Termination Account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bleucheese, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. bleucheese

    bleucheese Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This bug or error is driving me crazy. I have setup the dedicated server and has its Nameservers online. Seems to be working and I can setup sites.

    Although, something goofy happened the other day and I can no longer access https://domainname.com:2083 for the admin of that domain and keeps asking for a password file. In my WHM, if attempt to terminate the account it responds with

    user: [username]
    Domain:
    Invalid Domain

    I have looked at all the files trueuserdomain userdomain and trueuserowner noticed they did not have the user and domain. So I added them, however if I try to do anything with the account, it will delete those entries from my files.

    Also, this domain is registered at network solutions, could there be an issue with that?

    I am absolutely lost on this. I have full root access and am running
    WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.8.0-R14
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    thanks All!
     
  2. bleucheese

    bleucheese Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    exact error

    Terminating argadmin

    Collecting Domain Name and IP....
    User: argadmin
    Domain:
    Error: invalid domain
     
  3. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same here, cannot terminate user via /scripts/killacct USERNAME
     
  4. Leandro

    Leandro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Argentin
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    solved !

    You must to check the /var/cpanel/users/USER
    The "DNS=" must to be "DNS=domain.com"
     
Loading...

Share This Page