The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Invisible Addon Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by thewird, Mar 5, 2008.

  1. thewird

    thewird Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Toronto
    II have an addon domain which I want to remove but it is not in the list of addon domains even though it exists. Is there some way to delete it through ssh or something? Thanks.

    thewird
     
  2. caeos

    caeos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    can you view it anywhere else? eg in the modify domain list?
    sometimes renaming it and then changing it back again will force it to reappear
     
  3. moogle

    moogle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have something similar as well.

    I have a client who is trying to add an addon domain but it gives an error that it's already set up. There's no DNS zone and it's not listed in cPanel, so where else would I need to look to remove it so I can add the addon?

    Is this the same issue you're having?
     
  4. thewird

    thewird Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Toronto
    Yes, its similiar.

    thewird
     
  5. s.a.

    s.a. Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Check /var/cpanel/users/username.
    Delete all records of the 'invisible domain' and run /scripts/updateuserdomains.

    Then delete all records of the domain from apache config file if there are any: /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf and restart apache.
     
Loading...

Share This Page