Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

ioncube issue in multi php through easyapache4

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by awaraleo, Nov 24, 2018.

  1. awaraleo

    awaraleo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    I already have multiple php versions of php54, php55 and php56 and I have set php54 as default version because my most apps are using that version with ioncube support. Now, I have added php70 version through easyapache4 and selected ioncube in extensions area for php70. I set one of my subdomain's version to php70 and there I put application encoded with ioncube. But when I am browsing, it is giving
    Code:
    "Site error: the http://www.ioncube.com PHP Loader needs to be installed. This is a widely used PHP extension for running ionCube protected PHP code, website security and malware blocking. Please visit http://get-loader.ioncube.com for install assistance."
    I have checked every where but couldnt find any special instruction to install ioncube other than easyapache, which I already did, but its not working. Please suggest me solution for it so I can have ioncube support for multiple PHP versions.

    Thanks
     
    #1 awaraleo, Nov 24, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 24, 2018
  2. Eminds

    Eminds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Login to WHM and in the tweak settings , search for PHP where you will see ioncube loader along with other stuff , try enabling it and then check. Also when you selected PHP 70 did you recompiled newer ioncube through EA 4 ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Jarvis421

    Jarvis421 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Kochi, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would also recommend to check whether any local php.ini file is present under your cPanel account. If it is, then you can try renaming it.
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,818
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Both suggestions here are great starting points, you would want to look for a php.ini, .user.ini or local.ini. @awaraleo please let us know when you are able to.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice