The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ioncube loader is needed.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tank, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    With all these updates it seems that somehow, I get this message with softaculous.
    Site error: the file /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/softaculous/index.php requires the ionCube PHP Loader ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so to be installed by the site administrator.

    So I rebuild apache and it says that ioncube loaders are loaded.

    Through SSH i give the command php -v
    with the ionCube PHP Loader v3.3.20, Copyright (c) 2002-2010, by ionCube Ltd.

    I have checked that in my php.ini it has
    zend_extension="/usr/local/IonCube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so"


    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. jackg164

    jackg164 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Go to Server Configuration > Tweak Settings > Click on PHP tab and check if on cPanel PHP loader is selected ioncube
     
  3. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    "So I rebuild apache and it says that ioncube loaders are loaded."

    It has been loaded and checked. I have a feeling this is a softaclous thing, since other programs that i have use ioncube loaders.
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please try contacting Softaculous about the issue:

    Softaculous
     
  5. compuhost

    compuhost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I upgraded to 11.32.2 and this also happened to me... Softaculous has nothing on their support forum about this except what i posted.
     
  6. compuhost

    compuhost Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I downgraded to 11.32.1 and the ioncube loader/Softaculous problem went away.
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  8. jumpingcloud

    jumpingcloud Registered

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Awesome! How do I downgrade to 11.32.1 though?
     
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since all tiers are above that version, you wouldn't be able to change tiers to go to a lower version. You can see the available versions per tier at this location:

    Downloads - cPanel Inc.
     
  10. Bestrafung

    Bestrafung Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just wanted to say that on version 11.32.3 I encountered the same problem today and have temporarily applied a manual fix. I posted to the thread in this quote. Is this something that is going to be fixed soon? Or was it fixed and I'm having separate issues?

    EDIT: After posting this I realized that the current stable release is 11.34.x so I'm upgrading to see if it resolves the issue (I'm sure it will). But for anyone who can't or doesn't want to upgrade their cPanel the fix I found should get you back up and running again.

    EDIT 2: The update didn't resolve the problem. I had to use the same "fix" as before. What's going on with this?
     
    #10 Bestrafung, Nov 20, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page