The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ioncube not installed for cpanel php

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 4u123, Jan 7, 2007.

  1. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ive noticed recently when setting up servers that when I choose the ioncube loader in the tweak settings option for cpanel php - it installs sourceguardian.

    If I go to /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/ all I see is an ixed (sourceguardian) folder and I'm expecting to see an ioncube folder.

    I've set the option to "none" then back to ioncube then forced a upcp but still no ioncube is installed. This is the same for all new servers I'm setting up on the current release build.

    ok, its no big deal to install ioncube manually but if cpanel isnt installing it when it is selected as the loader to use - this must be a bug. I'm also guessing that if ioncube is chosen and not installed - theres no loader being used at all.

    Can anyone confirm that this is also happening for them ?

    Thanks.
     
    #1 4u123, Jan 7, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2007
  2. ClearSky

    ClearSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm thinking I'm seeing the same thing as you. I have ioncube selected but no ioncube. I just upgraded to PHP 5.2 so it seems easyapache ignored this?
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    YOu have to download and install the ioncube files in the /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/ioncube directory in order for the tweak setting to install them in your PHP.ini file.
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's the way I've always had to do it.
     
  5. ClearSky

    ClearSky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is this new? I didn't have to do this to get it to work last php upgrade.
     
Loading...

Share This Page