The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ioncube Questions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DriveHosting, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. DriveHosting

    DriveHosting Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a user who need IONCUBE installed to his root, the question is how do I install it on his resellers account.

    These are the things that are confusing me


    Are there any opcode caching modules in place? The behavior I am seeing is fairly illogical. The error states the secure_key is not given in the request, or that it is incorrect, but this screenshot shows it is in fact being sent to the server:
    2014-07-28_2109.png
    It also, is in fact a match to the form hash in the js on the resulting page. In addition, note field_3, the field that the php tags have been submitted to, are removed from the post data even before this point. This does lend weight to it being something on the server end of things, PHP is not acting like PHP. Any opcode caching, extraneous server modules like mod_pagespeed, or security modules could cause this type of behavior.

    - Username Removed - "


    and also

    "Site error: the file /home/southhost/public_html/domain.club/admin/sources/template_plugins/tp_advertisement.php requires the ionCube PHP Loader ioncube_loader_lin_5.4.so to be installed by the website operator. If you are the website operator please use the ionCube Loader Wizard to assist with installation." on domain.club


    does anyone have a clue as to why it is working on 1 site and not on the other? There both on the same servers.
     
    #1 DriveHosting, Jul 29, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 29, 2014
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Check to see if one account is using a custom php.ini file within it's home directory or any subdirectories. You can upload a PHPINFO file to the directory the script in question is located to determine which php.ini file it's using.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page