Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

iostat/sysstat error in Disk-Usage option of WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by peacemaker, Aug 2, 2008.

  1. peacemaker

    peacemaker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi,

    In my VPS's WHM >> Main >> Disk Usage / Graphs
    Disk Usage / Graphs

    instead of showing some graph, its throwing the following error

    ===================
    Please Update Your Version Of iostat or sysstat. No Information Returned.
    ===================

    systat rpm version in VPS is sysstat-5.0.5-16.rhel4, do I need to upgrade it manually?

    An upcp didn't fix it. Am I missing something? Note that its a VPS.
    I checked with a couple of my other VPSs and the case is same.

    Any help is much appreciated

    Thanks
     
  2. svabhilash

    svabhilash Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Remove the RPM and install it manually using rpm -ivh. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. peacemaker

    peacemaker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I have already had a try with latest version , no luck.
    Its common on all VPSs.

    Thanks!
     
  4. mail2sacp

    mail2sacp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hello,

    I am also facing same issue.

    Do anyone from Cpanel can fix or update us solution on this?

    Waiting for reply.

    Regards
    SachinD
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,569
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is your full cPanel version number?

    What is your operating environment ( e.g. Virtuozzo, Xen, etc ) ?

    What is your Operating System and Version?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...
Similar Threads - iostat sysstat error
  1. OkijaAmaka
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    604

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice