The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IP address troubles

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DanH42, Jun 6, 2014.

  1. DanH42

    DanH42 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bloomington, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Every couple days, my cPanel server will stop being communicating on one of its IPs. If I look in WHM, the IP isn't listed, but if I try adding it, it says it's already been added. Running
    Code:
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/ipaliases restart
    from the console fixes the issue.

    What am I actually doing when I run that command? I'd like to figure out what's actually causing the problem so I don't need to keep fixing it. Is it something that's possibly the server host's fault, or more likely a misconfiguration on my end?
     
  2. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check the IPs are up with:
    Code:
    ifconfig
     
  3. DanH42

    DanH42 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bloomington, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm not having the issue at the moment, but as I recall the problem IP does not show up in ifconfig. All the functioning addresses do.

    I'll double-check next time it happens and update this post.
     
  4. DanH42

    DanH42 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bloomington, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It looks like a misconfigured firewall was blocking access to the data center's DHCP server. My guess is that's what was causing issues.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may also want to review the files in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts to verify the proper entries are added for the IP address in question.

    Thank you.
     
  6. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure that you are adding valid IP range via whm with correct subnet. This may also cause the problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page