The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IP addresses are not resolving

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by royli57, Mar 9, 2005.

  1. royli57

    royli57 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello

    We set up our server running whm/cpanel as a nameserver. I believe that if a domain name is pointed to this new name server, the server will automatically resolve to the account if it is installed.

    We got it to work with a fresh domain name, no problems.

    I tried to switch two more domain names to the new server, with accounts already set up on that server, but I am having trouble with those. When I ping either of the domain names now, no infomation is returned.

    (one of the domains that is unpingable is kukaregistration.com

    They have both been unresponsive since yesterday night. Is this normal for DNS propagation? Or is there something else I must configure in WHM to have the DNS receive those domain names?

    thanks

    Roy
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your SOA record for kukaregistration.com is not being updated. Check to see if you have errors when restarting Bind/Named.
     
  3. royli57

    royli57 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Bind problems

    Actually, I saw an error on bind when the account was created, but didn't think too much about it.

    what should we do to fix this?

    I saw this solution in another thread- is this the solution?
    "run /scripts/rebuildnamedconf"

    thanks

    Roy
     
    #3 royli57, Mar 9, 2005
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2005
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The latest solution I have seen is this:
    killall -9 named
    /scripts/fixndc - twice

    Have suggested that to others in the last few days but no feedback on its success. Depending on your OS you can search this forum for other answers. Until the SOA is being updated the problem will persist.
     
  5. royli57

    royli57 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello

    We went ahead and did what you suggested and restarted DNS/bind service.

    When we create a new account, we get the same error message as before:

    so it seems like there is still some problem.


    Roy
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    make sure your up2date is configureed or yum or whatever you are using update your server
     
  7. royli57

    royli57 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    which am I supposed to update?

    the Server OS or software?

    or Cpanel?

    thanks

    Roy
     
  8. DigitalN

    DigitalN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Try this

    Make sure the name server is installed by logging into whm and clicking install name server.

    The login via ssh

    # /scripts/fixndc

    # chown -R named:named /var/named

    # /etc/init.d/named stop

    # /etc/init.d/named start

    # rndc reload

    If you get an error with rndc reload

    # tail -100 /var/log/messages

    What OS is this? If FreeBSD then you may need to modify /etc/named.conf and comment out the part that sets BIND to listen only on 127.0.0.1 but it looks like you just need to enable the name server to LISTEN from the error.
     
  9. royli57

    royli57 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It worked!

    Thanks a million

    :)


    Roy

    (PS: we are on Redhat EL v3)
     
Loading...

Share This Page