The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IP addresses

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RasterMan, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. RasterMan

    RasterMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Luton, UK
    Hi all I'm pretty new to all of this so please bear with me :)

    I have a problem with IP addresses. My hoster assigned 5 ip's to my box:
    195.242.236.65/69 of which I added them to cPanel.

    Main >> IP Functions >> Show or Delete Current IP Addresses
    Ip Address List
    Ip Interface Active Actions
    195.242.236.65 [Main Address] eth0
    195.242.236.66 eth0:1
    195.242.236.67 eth0:2 Remove
    195.242.236.68 eth0:3 Remove
    195.242.236.69 eth0:4 Remove

    Now the webhosting runs off 195.242.236.65 & and I have 5 game servers running off 195.242.236.66 which all work fine.

    Now the problem is that no matter what I do when creating another account and assigning a dedicated addresses from 195.242.236.67/69 the ip addresses can't be accessed from the internet.

    The only error I get iswhen creating an account is:
    Bind reconfiguring on blabla using rndc Error reconfiguring bind on blabla: rndc: connect failed: 127.0.0.1#953: connection refused.

    Any idea's what I am doing wrong?
     
    #1 RasterMan, Apr 19, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2009
  2. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Have you gone to Service Configuration / Apache Configuration /Reserved IPs Editor and made sure that you do not have the IP's checked as reserved? Even if you do not, make sure you hit save, I've found that adding an IP address does not automatically add it to the Apache configuration, and hitting save on this screen will add those IP's for you, and restart Apache.
     
  3. RasterMan

    RasterMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Luton, UK
    It turns out that my host had changed the ports alls working now thx
     
    #3 RasterMan, Apr 19, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2009
Loading...

Share This Page