The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IP and SSL installation help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by netricks, Jun 19, 2004.

  1. netricks

    netricks Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Hi, I recently purchased an SSL and also reserved an IP for the site that the SSL is going on.

    https://secure.domainname.com

    Yet, although I addes the new IP in the "IP Functions" panel, and the SSL Manager shows secure.domainname.com in there, the website still points to my main shared IP.

    How do I fix this so that https//secure.domainname.com points to the new IP?

    Any assistance would really be appreciated.

    Thank you,

    GR
     
  2. mickalo

    mickalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N.W. Iowa
    if you purchased a standard website SSL certificate, this won't work. What you need with this type of setup is a wildcard SSL cert, which works with *.domainname.com, otherwise with a standard SSL cert it has to be either www.domainname.com or domainname.com.... but believe me, those wildcard Certs aren't cheap!! :rolleyes:

    Mickalo
     
  3. netricks

    netricks Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Thank you Mickalo for the speedy responce. I appreciate your input. I am always amazed at how well others know this stuff.

    I don't think the issue is with working at https://secure.domainname.com, but rather, how to assign its own ip address to https://secure.domainname.com.

    Although I haven't set the nameservers to go live with the site yet, I believe the ssl is working, but it is working on the wrong IP.

    I just purchased a sslpro for e-commerce usage. In the SSL manager it shows secure.domainname.com.key, and secure.domainname.com.crt. So I was assuming that it was the proper SSL. Am I misled on that issue?

    Thank you again.

    GR
     
  4. mickalo

    mickalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N.W. Iowa
    As far as I know, a standard SSL cert, a webserver cert will only work with a FQDN, what you have would require a wildcard cert, but you can double check with the people whom you purchased from. But I've been working with SSL certs for about 3yrs, and I think you'll need to purchase a wildcard cert if you want it to work like you have it now,... but I could be wrong :)

    Mickalo
     
  5. netricks

    netricks Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    But what about my IP question? In WHM, how do I assign an IP to a URL?

    Thank you,

    GR
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Standard certificates do work with secure.domain.com. That's how I have 3 set up on my server.

    I'm assuming your domain.com site is using a shared IP. If so, you need to delete the subdomain entry from cpanel and create secure.domain.com as a seperate site in WHM with it's dedicated IP. That's how I did secure.premierwebsitesolutions.com on my previous server. The domain was on a shared IP and the secure subdomain was a seperate account with a ded IP. When I upgraded to a better server a few months ago, I decided to put the whole domain on a ded IP.
     
  7. netricks

    netricks Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Is there a way to change the IP of an SSL after it is already installed?
     
  8. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I'm not sure. I think that question was asked before and never got an answer. Someone must have changed an IP address and they would know if it worked or not.
     
  9. electron33

    electron33 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm not sure about how to change the ip in whm, but you can do it via an SSH terminal.

    ssh to your server and edit the httpd.conf by typing:

    pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    Now, look for an entry like: ip:443
    where ip is the current ip for ssl. e.g 192.168.0.1

    You can search by typing:

    Ctrl + w hold Ctrl and w
    and then type 192.168.0.1:443
    Hit return

    Again, I'm assuming the ip is 192.168.0.1.

    Now, you should see somthing like:

    <IfDefine SSL>
    <VirtualHost 192.168.0.1:443>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@www.yourdomain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/username/public_html
    ServerName secure.mydomain.com
    ....

    change the ip to whatever you want and type the following commands/keys:

    Ctrl + o
    hit return
    Ctrl + x
    hit return
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd restart
    hit return

    That is: Ctrl and "oh", Ctrl and "x" and the final command will restart apache.

    I hope this will work for you
     
  10. netricks

    netricks Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CA
    Thank you for the info. I really didn't think it could be done and I was goingot buy another one. I will give it a try.
     
  11. electron33

    electron33 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It would be useful for other users, including me, to know the outcome.

    I personally believe you don't need to buy another certificate. Usually a reinstall will do.

    Good luck ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page