The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IP Configure

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ephlox, Feb 12, 2006.

  1. ephlox

    ephlox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,
    My datacenter allowed me 5 IPs with server. They configured 2 IPs with name server. and now i have 3 IPs. I asked them how to use them. They said configure IP from WHM. Please tell me how i can configure IP by WHM. Suppose my IP is 123.456.789.111.

    Your help will be appreciated.

    Best Regards from,
    Farrukh hHussain
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    It's always nice to work from shell.
    Try this :-
    1) Login to server as root.
    2) cd /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/
    3) cp ifcfg-eth0 ifcfg-eth0:1
    4) pico ifcfg-eth0:1
    Change :-
    DEVICE=eth0
    IPADDR=main Ip
    TO
    DEVICE=eth0:1
    IPADDR=New Ip

    5) Save and Exit.
    6) service network restart

    You can similarly add the remaining IPs, just create the files as ifcfg-eth0:2 and ifcfg-eth0:3 and make the necessary changes. To check whether the ips are added execute the command :-
    ifconfig
     
    #2 madaboutlinux, Feb 13, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
  3. TSJasonH

    TSJasonH Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    IP's in WHM

    Farrukh,

    I'm not sure which part of "configure from WHM" Shekhar missed.

    To add/remove IP's to your server log to WHM as the 'root' user and scroll down to IP Functions menu. Click "Show or Delete Current IP Addresses" to see what you've currently got. If the ones you've been allocatd aren't already configured just click "Add a New IP Address" to add in new ones.
     
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    I didnt missed the "Ip Function" part from WHM. Just wanted to tell him how to add it from shell. Working in shell gives more confidence than from WHM. :)
     
  5. TSJasonH

    TSJasonH Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Shekhar,

    You still didn't give appropriate instructions for adding additional ip's on cpanel machines from shell. You should take a look into ipaliases to avoid giving out more bad info.

    :rolleyes:
     
Loading...

Share This Page