The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IP issues

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wmoore025, Oct 23, 2005.

  1. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok I have just got my own dedicated the other day. All is going well

    Except one thing that is driving me nuts.

    I have 2 ips.

    1 has all the shared accounts on it
    other has my main domain on it

    The thing is when someone goes to the main shared ip,
    it pulls up one of the shared accounts?? withot doing /~username

    How Can I stop This??

    Also one more

    Do I need to add my nameserver domain and addon domain for my nameserver
    in the Add Accounts area? Or just keep it defined to the setup area of WHM and my Domain Registrar?

    Thanks!
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You need to move whichever VirtualHost container that you want the IP address to go to, to be the first instance of the use of that IP address in httpd.conf. You also need to remember to move the NameVirtualHost directive for that IP address to before that VirtualHost container too. Then restart httpd.
     
  3. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks,

    but I am lost, I am still learnig about running all this on my own,

    buut I dont quite undersatnd the post.. I guess its to early for me lol, will have to read in some more I guess lol

    Oh any idea on my last question?

    Thanks Again!
     
  4. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I think I notcied part of the issue/// I was on the secondary IP.


    ok no problem right.. change mine to the main ip, but can only move 1 client to the second ip using the menus in whm..

    I am lost!
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Then you need to do some reading, a good place to start is www.tldp.org, or you need to hire a server admin to help you.
     
  6. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok thanks

    I am looking in my httpd.conf

    and it has a blackhole address for NameVirtualhost

    NameVirtualHost 172.16.77.99:80


    <VirtualHost 172.16.77.99>
    BytesLog domlogs/sls-xxxxxsea2.superb.net-bytes_log
    ServerName sls-xxxxx.sea2.superb.net
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>


    Superb is my DataCenter Provider

    does that ip need to be changed?

    Thanks!

    **note was like thins by default**

    a few lnes down as another line

    NameVirtualHost 209.xxx.xx.xxx:80

    So right under that one is, were I need the site I want that ip to point to by default?
     
    #6 wmoore025, Oct 24, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2005
  7. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ah I think I get it now!

    NameVirtualHost IP#1

    List http conf for my main site



    NameVirtualHost IP#2

    all clients?

    is that it?
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Yup. Make sure that the NameVirtualHost statements that are also there in the file for each IP address are placed before the IP addresses are used by a virtualhost too.
     
  9. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks Chirpy!

    Any idea on my second question in the first post?

    Do I need to add my nameserver domain as an account in cpanel or just add the info in the WHM settings for the nameservers?
     
  10. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    All you have to do as far as cPanel is concerned, is to edit the zone file for the domain that the nameserver belongs to in WHM and add an A entry for the nameserver and point it to the IP address you want to use.
     
  11. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    so apart for that being there..

    what about my host name?

    WHM was setup for me by people what server has purcahsed from, but no dns record in the domain that the host name belongs too.. do i just add it in?

    servername.nameserver.com in an A record?
     
  12. wmoore025

    wmoore025 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I wanna do ont thing before I attemt all this.

    I have tried finding it.. no luck.

    I wanna make a backup of my httpd.conf via shell to my computer. Is this possible? If so

    How??

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page