The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IP not reachable

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fdnven, May 21, 2014.

  1. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Just doing the normal add IP to be used for a account. IP has been added and shows as broadcasting, Yet am still unable to ping IP.

    Ping statistics for 208.94.35.95:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),


    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 02:01:F6:C5:47:2A
    inet addr:208.94.37.36 Bcast:208.94.37.36 Mask:255.255.255.255
    inet6 addr: fe80::1:f6ff:fec5:472a/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:64000 Metric:1
    RX packets:517170870 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:640735987 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:92682209207 (86.3 GiB) TX bytes:1597616962046 (1.4 TiB)

    eth0:cp1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 02:01:F6:C5:47:2A
    inet addr:208.94.37.27 Bcast:208.94.37.27 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:64000 Metric:1

    eth0:cp3 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 02:01:F6:C5:47:2A
    inet addr:208.94.35.95 Bcast:208.94.35.95 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:64000 Metric:1

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:13451132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:13451132 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:4701325494 (4.3 GiB) TX bytes:4701325494 (4.3 GiB)

    Any Ideas?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can try restarting the "ipaliases" service via:

    Code:
    service ipaliases restart
    Also, have you checked to make sure there are no firewall rules blocking traffic to/from this IP? Also, check with your data center to make sure that IP address is not restricted or routed improperly.

    Thank you.
     
  3. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Code:
    root@zeta [~]# service ipaliases restart
    UnRouting 208.94.35.95                                     [  OK  ]
    Shutting down eth0:cp3                                     [  OK  ]
    UnRouting 208.94.37.27                                     [  OK  ]
    Shutting down eth0:cp1                                     [  OK  ]
    Bringing up eth0:cp1                                       [  OK  ]
    Routing 208.94.37.27                                       [  OK  ]
    Bringing up eth0:cp2                                       [  OK  ]
    Routing 208.94.35.95                                       [  OK  ]
    
    Looks good to me IP still not reachable and am communicating at this point of time with the DC.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
     

Share This Page