The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IP Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Chew, Apr 9, 2005.

  1. Chew

    Chew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maryland
    When trying to add my ip's to my server, I successfully add them, however when I select Rebuild the IP Address Pool, it always says no free ip's detected.

    Am I doing something wrong?

    Thanks,
    Chew
     
  2. Chew

    Chew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maryland
    anyone please? I need to setup my nameservers, and need some IP's for my clients.

    Chew
     
  3. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    how many IPs have you got and whats coming up in Show IP Address Usage ?



    anyway another way is to log into your server as root and :

    Edit the file /etc/nameserverips. The format of the file is IP address = name server. For example:

    147.202.111.111=ns1.yournamerserver.net

    Just put the IP address that you want to add in the first part and the name of the new name server in the second part.

    The server listens to port 53 on all the IPs assigned to the server irregardless of whether the IP is listed in the file or not.
    It's just to help you keep track of the IPs that you've already assigned to name server.
     
    #3 gorilla, Apr 10, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2005
  4. Chew

    Chew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maryland
    currently it only shows my main shared IP

    When I click Show or Delete Current IP Addresses... I see all of my IP's
    xx.85.139.98 (Blue)
    xx.85.139.100 Remove (Red)
    xx.85.139.101 Remove (Red)
    xx.85.139.102 Remove (Red)
    xx.85.139.103 Remove (Red)
    xx.85.139.104 Remove (Red)
    xx.85.139.105 Remove (Red)
    xx.85.139.106 Remove (Red)
    xx.85.139.107 Remove (Red)
    xx.85.139.108 Remove (Red)
    xx.85.139.109 Remove (Red)
    xx.85.139.110 Remove (Red)
    xx.85.139.99 Remove (Red)

    On my other server here's what I get


    69.93.195.82 (Blue)
    69.93.195.83 Remove (Green)
    69.93.195.84 Remove (Green)
    69.93.195.85 Remove (Green)
    69.93.195.86 Remove (Green)


    Somethings definatly goin on ...don't know what it is though.

    Any help is greatly appreciated

    Chew
     
  5. Chew

    Chew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maryland
    when removing an IP from my old server I got
    eth0:4 is now down, xx.93.195.86 has been removed

    When adding that same IP again to the server I get.

    eth0:4 is now up. xx.93.195.86/255.255.255.0 broadcast xx.93.195.255 has been added
    System has 2 free ips.

    When deleting an ip from my new server I get simply
    xx.85.139.99 has been removed

    When adding the same IP again I get
    eth0:1 is now up. xx.85.139.99/255.255.255.0 broadcast xx.85.139.255 has been added

    Is it trying to bind everything to eth0:1? when in fact it should be creating 2 & 3 & so on?

    Just trying to get it all working out.

    Thanks,
    Chew
     
    #5 Chew, Apr 10, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2005
  6. Chew

    Chew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Maryland
  7. Zachery

    Zachery Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How about sharing for the rest of us?
     
Loading...

Share This Page