The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ip works, domain doesnt

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by godless, Sep 27, 2007.

  1. godless

    godless Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHOIS reports that the current authoritative nameservers for israwarez.ws are:

    Current Nameservers:

    ns1.ns-serve.net
    ns2.ns-serve.net

    If this is untrue, you need to log into your domain registrar and set your nameservers for your domain to the ones that the hosting provider tells you to set them to.

    Mike
     
  3. godless

    godless Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    this is trueand the http://israwarez.ws

    shows my real index

    but i would like it to show me my php files like the IP...
     
  4. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Although WHOIS shows that ns1.ns-serve.net and ns2.ns-serve.net are authoritative for israwarez.ws, those servers themselves are not reporting that.

    ns1.ns-serve.net and ns2.ns-serve.net do not report that they are authoritative for that domain - they do not contain any data for the israwarez.ws DNS zone.

    This is why you are unable to go to http://israwarez.us . You need to fix the dns issue.

    Mike
     
  5. pacificw

    pacificw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    currently after my last update of apache I'm having the same issue.
    I don't think it's a dns issue, but the past few days my NOC has
    really screwed things up with the IPs that were assigned to my box
    so who really knows at this point.

    if someone would be so kind to send me a PM to help me out with
    this issue I'd really appreciate it. I prefer NOT to put up any IPs or
    domain names on here just yet as every time in the past I have, it's
    only a matter of minutes and some yoyo is trying to brute force my
    box with a couple hundred bots.... and I don't have my box completely
    secured down. (well against this type of attack)

    Thank you so very much... I'm really at a loss.. (more like brain-dead)
     
  6. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Watch for a PM. I'll help ya - I'll give ya my MSN, and email and we can communicate - but ya gotta trust me. I don't want to have to go back and forth 50 emails to try to sort something out that i might be able to figure out in 2 minutes by logging in.

    MIke
     
Loading...

Share This Page