Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

ipaliases appears to be down?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by paqs, Mar 20, 2018.

Tags:
  1. paqs

    paqs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At around 2PM every day cPanel sends an auto email saying Failed - The service “ipaliases” appears to be down.

    Each day it seems to report a different 1 of 5 ip addresses as missing. 10 minutes after the failed email it sends a recovered email.

    Here are 2 of the service check raw outputs from different days where it thinks a different ip is missing:-

    Service Check Raw Output
    warn [restartsrv_ipaliases] The 'ipaliases' service has determined there are one (xxx.xxx.255.68) or more missing IP addresses on the system.
    (XID mpk7nr) The “ipaliases” service is down: The 'ipaliases' service has determined there are one (xxx.xxx.255.68) or more missing IP addresses on the system.

    The subprocess “/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/restartsrv_ipaliases” reported error number 255 when it ended.

    Service Check Raw Output
    ----------------------

    warn [restartsrv_ipaliases] The 'ipaliases' service has determined there are one (xxx.xxx.254.51) or more missing IP addresses on the system.
    (XID 4yd8zm) The “ipaliases” service is down: The 'ipaliases' service has determined there are one (xxx.xxx.254.51) or more missing IP addresses on the system.

    The subprocess “/usr/local/cpanel/scripts/restartsrv_ipaliases” reported error number 255 when it ended.

    Any idea what's wrong?

    Thanks,
    Andy
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Check to see what's configured for the following option in "WHM >> Basic WebHost Manager Setup" under the "Basic Config" tab:

    The ethernet device onto which new IP addresses are added. Devices detected with at least one IP are listed in the drop-down, or you may specify another device.

    Does it match the device name you see when using the "ifconfig" command?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. paqs

    paqs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the config eth0 is selected.

    ifconfig shows the 5 ipv4 addresses as eth0:cp1, eth0:cp2 etc

    The ipv6 box is empty in the basic config, would that cause a problem?

    Thanks
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. paqs

    paqs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I created a ticket and they found it was dhclient causing the problem and suggested I uninstalled it.

    I did that but this stopped the network interfaces working.

    I've now edited /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 to set it up as a static ip.

    This still leaves the question does every ip need a static config file eg /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:cp1 etc

    Thanks
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I see that you've requested more information about that topic in the support ticket (9375119). I'll monitor the support ticket and update this thread with the outcome once it's closed.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. paqs

    paqs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the support ticket is says:-

    "In terms of additional IPs, cPanel & WHM actually requires that you let it handle additional IPs and that you do explicitly create your own OS level interfaces for them"

    "do explicitly create" ???

    Then the next reply

    "No, if you create those it will cause problems"

    I need an answer, we had our ecom sites down for 4 hours today because of this!
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    To update, here is the most recent response from the support ticket:

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice