Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

ipaliases on wrong interface.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by uadm, Nov 9, 2015.

  1. uadm

    uadm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    we moved our server to a new location and changed the ips. The problem is that now ipaliases try to add the ips on interface eth2 while it doesn't exists we only have eth0.

    How do we change ipaliases to work with eth0?

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,827
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Check to ensure the ETHDEV device is properly configured:

    Code:
    grep ETHDEV /etc/wwwacct.conf
    You may need to edit /etc/wwwacct.conf and update the ETHDEV value to eth0.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. uadm

    uadm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    thank you. Thats what we did, but it did not change untill we rebooted.

    Is there a was to change it without reboot? (For the future)
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,827
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Could you verify what failed to change until a reboot? Note the network configuration itself is separate from the cPanel configuration, so restarting the network service (e.g. "service network restart") is likely the action you need to perform instead of a system reboot for those type of changes.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. uadm

    uadm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    we ran service ipalias restart and it still went to eth2.
    (didn't ran network restart)
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,827
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I am happy to see the issue is now resolved after the reboot. Feel free to let us know if you encounter any additional issues.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice