The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ipcheck email - cpanel changing my hosts file

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by dezignguy, Dec 13, 2004.

  1. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've been getting an email every day shortly after midnight... the subject is:
    Code:
    [ipcheck] Problems with dns setup on servername.mydomain.com
    The body is:

    Code:
    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (servername.mydomain.com) resolves to *.*.*.174.  It should resolve to *.*.*.170.  Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A' entry in zone file for the domain.
    
    Some are all of these problems can be caused by 
    /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly.  Please check this file if you 
    believe everything else is correct.
    
    
    You may be able to 
    		automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your 
    		hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager
    
    I believe this may be a cpanel bug, in one of their scripts or related programs. I am sure that my setup is correct, and it's been working for nearly a year, however it just started sending me this notice recently, and it changes my corrections back to the incorrect setting.

    My /etc/hosts looks like this:

    Code:
    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    *.*.*.170           servername
    *.*.*.174           servername.domain.com servername
    127.0.0.1               localhost
    
    It should look like this:

    Code:
    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    *.*.*.170           servername.domain.com servername
    127.0.0.1               localhost
    
    That is the way I have always had it setup and the correct way... but when I make the changes, it automatically changes them back and then notifies me about it.

    My dns is correct... I have servername.mydomain.com resolving to the main server ip which is *.*.*.170... and I have mydomain.com resolving to *.*.*.174 which is my shared ip for shared sites.

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I should note that I think my resolv.conf is setup correctly... but I suppose it could be incorrect. It's worked for nearly a year though and I've had no dns trouble.

    Code:
    domain mydomain.com
    nameserver *.*.*.170
    nameserver [isp's ns]
    nameserver [isps's ns]
    
    Is it wanting me to use 'domain servername.mydomain.com' instead?

    Well, some docs I found online are rather vague on just what 'domain' includes, but i see it could possibly be the full servername. But then another doc I found explicitly states that it's not the full servername but just the domain name.

    I went ahead and changed 'domain mydomain.com' to be 'domain servername.mydomain.com' - it shouldn't hurt and since it won't accept my version of the config and keeps changing it.
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I'm having the exact same problem on several of my servers. Looks like a bug.
     
  4. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yep... and it sent me the same email and did the same auto changes when being upgraded to the latest cpanel stable... when I had the /etc/resolv.conf as 'domain servername.mydomain.com' - so that was no fix.

    Anyone file a bug report yet?
     
  5. xnull

    xnull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My server is doing this now. Everything is fine in hosts, resolv.conf, and DNS zones. However, Cpanel emails me every day, saying my hostname resolves to a different IP address than what it should.
     
  6. chae

    chae Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Yep same here I'm afraid, all config files are set-up properly and have been working hunky dory till this new check script came along and we now get the annoying email every night ;)
     
  7. Earendil

    Earendil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It seems to change it to the main shared IP in WHM...
    I've done a chattr +i hosts now, seems to be the only resolution.
     
  8. DaveT

    DaveT Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Unfortunately, a chattr +i hosts isn't an option for those of us on a VPS solution :( ... so for some of us a fix for this is more urgent than others...
     
  9. shopcentar

    shopcentar Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ip

    Hello,

    we have the same problem on our new box:
    - when we restart box or make update ONE dummy IP gets into
    /etc/nameserverips

    we must make comment on them (#) and
    service named stop
    service named start

    Also if we click in WHM >>> Manage Nameserver IPs this IP get into resolv.conf and all EMAIL on server is DOWN.
    (at the moment we dont have on this box Clients BUT....)

    How to fix this dummy IP.

    I can write bash script to COMMENT this IP and put script into CRON....

    But this is BUG in cpanel!

    by, SC
    PS. this IP have last six numbers of my server IP and if marked like "PRIVATE IP" in dnsstuff.com
     
    #9 shopcentar, Dec 25, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2004
  10. shopcentar

    shopcentar Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hello,

    we send TT and my DATACENTER fix this issue (this is master IP for server and they must remove from free IPs.

    so this is the fastes way....

    UFF, now can we sell.....

    by, SC
     
  11. Arvand

    Arvand Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Problem here too... its been going on for a long time.
     
  12. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    As of last time I looked, I don't believe anyone's gotten around to creating a bugzilla report for this bug. I was going to do it myself for lack of anyone else stepping up... but I have been a bit too busy to get all the info together coherently. And because I just did chattr +i on /etc/hosts, so it's a much more minor annoyance now.
     
  13. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
  14. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yay! Vote for it!

    I'm glad you figured it out chirpy!
     
  15. LBJ

    LBJ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Okidokie. The bugzilla reply is pretty clear that the current behaviour is intended.

    Does that make sense to anyone else?

    Maybe it will become clearer when they add the additional comments to whm setup.

    Best Regards,

    LBJ
     
  16. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It does make sense, but it is annoying that they didn't fix the front-end first and explain in the error message that this is a new requirement where the front-end clearly states that the field is only if you use an alternative device to the default, which most are not. Sloppy programming.
     
  17. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I haven't been able to figure it out... I think I'm just confused by what WHM says and apparent conflicts with other things that were said. Maybe I need to keep looking at it longer.

    The only answer I can come up with is that I need to put 'eth0' (for my main ip) in the 'alternative' section there in WHM? It doesn't seem to make sense to me though.
     
  18. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Yes, that is what you need to do. I've updated the bugzilla entry with my, erm, concerns :)
     
  19. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    And a nice editorial it was...:D You are much more calm in writing then most would have been. ;)
     
  20. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    heh.

    With what cpanel is saying, it's not completely clear on whether their original 'fix' should still be followed and the changes made to the 'Alternate Main Ethernet Device" setting in WHM, or if one should wait until their fix to fixetchosts will resolve the underlying issue and make the alternate ethernet device setting change redundant/unnecessary.
     
Loading...

Share This Page