The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[ipcheck] Problem with DNS setup on name.server.net

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by npluis, Aug 2, 2012.

  1. npluis

    npluis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is driving me nuts! Can someone please help with this.

    I keep getting these emails:
    /ect/hosts:
    Code:
    127.0.1.1		name
    xx.xx.xx.153	name
    127.0.0.1		localhost
    xx.xx.xx.170	name.server.net name
    /etc/resolf.conf
    Code:
    nameserver 83.149.80.123
    nameserver 85.17.96.69
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    Add an A Entry for your Hostname
    Code:
    Hostname 	Server Main Ip
    name.server.net 	xx.xx.xx.170
    dig +short name.server.net
    Code:
    xx.xx.xx.153
    The xx.xx.xx.153 should be the right ip.

    Please note, these are the settings now after changing a lot of things which causes downtime. I'm finaly happy everything is up again but I do like to get rid of these messages. I also think this prevents adding new domains to the server.

    I think this all started after an upgrade of FreeBSD. I'm on WHM 11.30.7 (build 2) now.

    Could someone please tell me what to do?

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please check to see which IP cPanel detects as the main IP address of the server:

    Code:
    # cat /var/cpanel/mainip
    You can update it to the correct IP address if the one listed is not valid.

    Thank you.
     
  3. npluis

    npluis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks a lot for the answer!

    Do I need to restart anything after that? Because it still complains.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Restarting services is not necessary after making that change. You can use the following command to verify if the issue persists:

    Code:
    # /scripts/ipcheck --verbose
    Feel free to submit a ticket if you would like us to check further:

    Submit A Ticket

    Thank you.
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The issue is /etc/hosts having both listed for the hostname. You will need to remove the .170 IP in /etc/hosts and select WHM > Change Hostname again. During that process, ensure to use the .153 IP when setting the A record.
     
Loading...

Share This Page