Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[ipcheck] Problem with DNS setup on server1.sshah.co

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by ssj4sunny, Dec 19, 2012.

  1. ssj4sunny

    ssj4sunny Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi there! I am having a few problems with my cPanel and WHM. I keep getting this e-mail from the system:

    Whenever I try to access my mail login portal or something similar with server1.sshah.co I get a DNS lookup error. I have tried to add the A entry under WHM but it still does solve the problem.

    This is what is in my hosts file in the etc directory:

    and resolv.conf:

    Anyone know a solution for this?

    Thanks.
    Sunny
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In WHM you go to -> DNS Functions-> Edit Dns Zone
    choose Zone sshah.co,
    then add this entry:
    server1 14400 IN A 109.111.217.174

    and click "Save"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ssj4sunny

    ssj4sunny Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for your reply but I seem to have the same problem still
     
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In SSH command line, as root, do this:
    Code:
    /scripts/ipcheck --verbose
    
    what do you get?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ssj4sunny

    ssj4sunny Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the reply once again.

    I got this in SSH:

     
  6. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Name servers of domain sshah.co are:

    ns1.farbyte.com IP: 109.111.221.7
    ns2.farbyte.com IP: 109.111.217.20

    The IP address of domain sshah.co is 109.111.217.174, so I suppose you are running your server in that IP.
    Those name servers above do not know hostname server1.sshah.co.

    You obviously have a DNS Zone for the domain sshah.co in your server, but because those name servers above do not point to your server it is NOT used.

    So you have 2 ways to fix this:

    1: set the name servers of the domain sshah.co to point to your server.

    2: where the DNS Zone of the domain sshah.co is hosted now, add the A record for the hostname server1.sshah.co.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice