The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[ipcheck] Problems with dns setup and slow server speed

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by redcable, Jul 27, 2004.

  1. redcable

    redcable Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I was hoping someone might be able to help in regards to the following email I receive daily for about the last 2 weeks. Since then I have noticed a signifigant decrease in bandwidth with my sites.

    I have followed the step as mentioned in the automated email to add an A Entry for your hostname. Doesnt seem to work.

    My questions:

    How can I correct this issue?
    Would this effect the speed of my site. I used to be able to download around 98kbs, Now at max I hit 15kbs.
    If this error is not the cause of my speed problem, what other areas should I check?

    Appreciate any responses, and I apologies for my newb status 8(

    Cheers


    My resolv.conf files reads like this.

    search mydomain.com
    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.x1
    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.x2
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Resolv.conf should look like this:

    domain mydomain.com
    search mydomain.com
    nameserver "primary server IP"
    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.x1
    nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.x2

    Try that and let us know.
     
    #2 sawbuck, Jul 27, 2004
    Last edited: May 19, 2005
  3. redcable

    redcable Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok done, whats a good way to check it, can I invoke a command that will trigger a check and if failed send that ipcheck email?

    thanks for the help man.
     
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
  6. redcable

    redcable Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hey thanks guys for all the info, it is greatly appreciated.

    I have my problem fixed now. However im still recieving slow speeds, I have another DS at the same NOC and it runs great, pages load almost instantly, same server stats and everything. Anything else that I might be able to check. Trying to learn on my own if all else fails ill give the NOC a call and have them look into it. Would be great to get up to par with some of you guys :)

    Regards
     
  7. redcable

    redcable Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    actully still get the error but I think im a dunse and have the wrong domain in my resolve i believe.

    which domain name should i use. the domain name that the nameserver uses or the domain name that its in the email above. they are diffrent. just double checking before i make the change, dont want to screw something up.
     
  8. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    resolv.conf should contain the domain part of your servername. For example, your server name might be server01.mydomain.com. In this case, resolv.conf should contain mydomain.com.
     
  9. redcable

    redcable Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok so my /etc/hosts looks like this

    # Do not remove the following line, or various programs
    # that require network functionality will fail.
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    xxx.xxx.xxx.x1 Unix-dsz-DZ Unix-dsz-DZ bluemoon.mydomain.com redpl
    anet


    and my wwwacct.conf looks like this


    root@Unix-dsz-DZ [~]# cat /etc/wwwacct.conf
    ADDR xxx.xxx.xxx.x1
    CONTACTEMAIL myemail@myotherdomain.com
    CONTACTPAGER
    DEFMOD x
    ETHDEV
    FTPTYPE proftpd
    HOMEDIR /home
    HOMEMATCH home
    HOST bluemoon.mydomain.com
    LOGSTYLE combined
    MINUID 1001
    NS ns1.mydomain.com
    NS2 ns2.mydomain.com
    NS3
    SCRIPTALIAS y
    ns4


    so is that considered matchin in that the domains are the same? or does that fix mean literally they need to match word for word. ect. hook me up my brother. and thanks so much!

    regards
     
  10. pqhost

    pqhost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    whew! that one worked for me, i can't believe it did! my mail is now delivering! whew!
     
  11. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    pqhost-
    Since this info was posted, the entry for 127.0.0.1 should be changed to be the primary IP of your server because of security concerns.
     
  12. pqhost

    pqhost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks much i will fix that asap
     
Loading...

Share This Page