The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[ipcheck] Problems with dns setup on host1.proxhosting.com

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by ProXHosting, Jul 2, 2006.

  1. ProXHosting

    ProXHosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    I keep getting this email every day from whm:
    My website www.proxhosting.com is using nameservers that are resolved to the other ip addresses i have for my server, i have 3 ips and the main one is 66.79.164.21 and then i have another two the nameservers are on the other two so i dont see why it makes a problems could a support team please help me on this.

    Thank you.
     
  2. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    have you tried adding the "A" entry for your hostname from ROOT WHM--> Basic Cpanel/WHM Setup-->Primary Nameserver--> you can add an A entry for this nameserver.


    see ya,
    mohit
     
  3. ProXHosting

    ProXHosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    Just done that now will have to wait for a email.
     
  4. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    i don't think you'll get one prompting you again.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  5. ProXHosting

    ProXHosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ooopps dont thinks its fixed when i go to host1.proxhosting,com it dose not work.....
     
  6. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    hostname shouldn't open any page, in most cases it would display the cpanel page " no website is configured at this...."

    you can try to access your site (if you've allowed it in whm) as yourhostname/~username/
    or IP/~username/
    to see if it shows your website from this shared IP.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  7. ProXHosting

    ProXHosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah but this dont even load
     
  8. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    is there any active account on that server ?
    have you enabled the option from WHM to be able to access the site using IP/!username/

    also do you get a POP UP prompting you for your missing "A" record when you do a fresh login to your Root WHM?

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  9. ProXHosting

    ProXHosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes my hosting company host's clients on the server and that works but just the host name i have chosen it to be 'host1.proxhosting.com' when i was setting up the server and host1.proxhosting.com dont load
     
Loading...

Share This Page