Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[ipcheck] Problems with dns setup on host1.proxhosting.com

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by ProXHosting, Jul 2, 2006.

  1. ProXHosting

    ProXHosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi

    I keep getting this email every day from whm:
    My website www.proxhosting.com is using nameservers that are resolved to the other ip addresses i have for my server, i have 3 ips and the main one is 66.79.164.21 and then i have another two the nameservers are on the other two so i dont see why it makes a problems could a support team please help me on this.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    have you tried adding the "A" entry for your hostname from ROOT WHM--> Basic Cpanel/WHM Setup-->Primary Nameserver--> you can add an A entry for this nameserver.


    see ya,
    mohit
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ProXHosting

    ProXHosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi

    Just done that now will have to wait for a email.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    i don't think you'll get one prompting you again.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ProXHosting

    ProXHosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ooopps dont thinks its fixed when i go to host1.proxhosting,com it dose not work.....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    hostname shouldn't open any page, in most cases it would display the cpanel page " no website is configured at this...."

    you can try to access your site (if you've allowed it in whm) as yourhostname/~username/
    or IP/~username/
    to see if it shows your website from this shared IP.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ProXHosting

    ProXHosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yeah but this dont even load
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    is there any active account on that server ?
    have you enabled the option from WHM to be able to access the site using IP/!username/

    also do you get a POP UP prompting you for your missing "A" record when you do a fresh login to your Root WHM?

    see ya,
    mohit
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. ProXHosting

    ProXHosting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yes my hosting company host's clients on the server and that works but just the host name i have chosen it to be 'host1.proxhosting.com' when i was setting up the server and host1.proxhosting.com dont load
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice