The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[ipcheck] Problems with dns setup on my server

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by comake, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. comake

    comake Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Since the recent update of cpanel, I have received this email :

    Actually, I don't have problems with my website.
    I am totally newbie. Does I need to make any change ?
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    check the things it says and make sure there is something in those files tat should not be there

    /etc/hosts
    /etc/resolv.conf

    and add an A record
     
  3. Jaipagare

    Jaipagare Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India - Maharashtra - Nasik
    Network...

    Please don't forget to fire the command atlast
    service network restart
     
  4. CaMer0n

    CaMer0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I do: service network restart, it only brings up the main IP, and shuts down the others.
    After some googling, I found the following information:

    You actually need to issue

    (not restart) or
    to rebind the ipaddresses for the ip-based site.

    Full thread here:
    http://forums.theplanet.com/index.php?showtopic=57963

    I don't know if this is specific to ThePlanet or if it's a Cpanel/WHM problem in general.
    I would be interested to read comments from others on this.

    Thanks
     
    #4 CaMer0n, Sep 26, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2007
  5. SonicE

    SonicE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem but after putting a ticket to ThePlanet support all errors are solved. Here is the answer:
    The two Recursive Lookups DNS severs are with ThePlanet IP's.
    Now I'm happy. So when you have such kind of issues just put a ticket to your support.

    Cheers

    BTW: CaMerOn I am from Free-Source.net Team and you have greetings from Miro :)
     
    #5 SonicE, Dec 12, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2007
  6. majoosh

    majoosh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
Loading...

Share This Page