Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[ipcheck] problems with dns setup on server1.evilfactory.net

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Weed, Mar 12, 2004.

  1. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    This problem has been plaguing me for weeks!

    For some reason, when I change the hostname to server1.evilfactory.net, nothing works on server1.evilfactory.net.

    For example, server1.evilfactory.net/bandwidth/ routes to nothing, but the normal domain, www.evilfactory.net/bandwidth/ goes right to it.

    Can anyone help me fix this problem?

    Thanks,

    ~Weed
     
  2. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Have you added an A entry for your hostname?
     
  3. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Every time I log into WHM root, I add it. But it doesn't seem to be working =/

    ~Weed
     
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hmm....

    Then, just edit the zone and add an A record there.


    hostname 14400 A ip.add.re.ss

    no period (.) after hostname;)
     
  5. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I've attached what I can see when I edit the zone.

    Maybe this well help you :)

    I haven't edited anything on it yet.
     

    Attached Files:

    • dns.jpeg
      File size:
      74.6 KB
      Views:
      178
  6. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    here's the evilfactory.net dns as well.

    Seems to both have the same thing or something o_O

    ~Weed
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I do not believe that you need to have a separate zone for server1.

    Try deleting the server1.yourdoman.com zone, restarting bind, wait a bit and see what happens.
     
  8. Legacy

    Legacy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I have had this problem since i got server in FEB....WHY ISNT THERE A FIX FOR IT YET.....if you do a search on these forums about this, many people have the same problem but nobody can answer WHY...

    Anyone please?
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    A fix for what? The problem is most likely incorrectly configured DNS zone files.

    If you've had your problem since February - and reported it to cPanel - what did they say? If you didn't log it with cPanel, why are you complaining? :rolleyes:

    If you want help, I suggest you post your relevant zone files here for others to review for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice