The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[ipcheck] problems with dns setup on server1.evilfactory.net

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Weed, Mar 12, 2004.

  1. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This problem has been plaguing me for weeks!

    For some reason, when I change the hostname to server1.evilfactory.net, nothing works on server1.evilfactory.net.

    For example, server1.evilfactory.net/bandwidth/ routes to nothing, but the normal domain, www.evilfactory.net/bandwidth/ goes right to it.

    Can anyone help me fix this problem?

    Thanks,

    ~Weed
     
  2. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you added an A entry for your hostname?
     
  3. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Every time I log into WHM root, I add it. But it doesn't seem to be working =/

    ~Weed
     
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmm....

    Then, just edit the zone and add an A record there.


    hostname 14400 A ip.add.re.ss

    no period (.) after hostname;)
     
  5. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've attached what I can see when I edit the zone.

    Maybe this well help you :)

    I haven't edited anything on it yet.
     

    Attached Files:

    • dns.jpeg
      File size:
      74.6 KB
      Views:
      178
  6. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    here's the evilfactory.net dns as well.

    Seems to both have the same thing or something o_O

    ~Weed
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I do not believe that you need to have a separate zone for server1.

    Try deleting the server1.yourdoman.com zone, restarting bind, wait a bit and see what happens.
     
  8. Legacy

    Legacy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have had this problem since i got server in FEB....WHY ISNT THERE A FIX FOR IT YET.....if you do a search on these forums about this, many people have the same problem but nobody can answer WHY...

    Anyone please?
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    A fix for what? The problem is most likely incorrectly configured DNS zone files.

    If you've had your problem since February - and reported it to cPanel - what did they say? If you didn't log it with cPanel, why are you complaining? :rolleyes:

    If you want help, I suggest you post your relevant zone files here for others to review for you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page