The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[ipcheck] Problems with dns setup

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by sourcesound, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. sourcesound

    sourcesound Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Valencia
    Hello,

    I'm having a problem with my server. A tech support operator shut down my iptables and then started them back up and I have been receiving this message ever since:

    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (effects.sourcesound.com) resolves to 69.56.169.42. It should resolve to 10.0.0.2. Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A' entry in zone file for the domain.

    Some are all of these problems can be caused by
    /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly. Please check this file if you
    believe everything else is correct.


    You may be able to
    automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your
    hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager


    ----

    The tech says that this problem is not related to the iptables... but, the server has been running for years without a problem until now. I don;t know how to resolve this, and the tech's won't lift a finger.

    Any advice / help is greatly appreciated. I'd really like to understand this issue!

    Tom
     
  2. sourcesound

    sourcesound Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Valencia
    Oh,

    in my hosts file is:

    10.0.0.2 effects.sourcesound.com effects
    69.56.169.42 effects
    127.0.0.1 localhost


    and in my resolv.conf file is:

    nameserver 216.234.234.30
    nameserver 12.96.160.115

    thanks again!
     
  3. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try this, remove this entry: 10.0.0.2 effects.sourcesound.com effects
    And make the /etc/hosts file read:
    Code:
    69.56.169.42 effects.sourcesound.com effects
    127.0.0.1 localhost
     
    #3 kernow, Apr 27, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
  4. sourcesound

    sourcesound Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Valencia
    ok - doing that now... do i need to restart anything afterwards?
     
  5. sourcesound

    sourcesound Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Valencia

    Also, is it possible that something reset this file... I ask because I thought I had set it to these setting at one time... and it seemed like it shifted back.

    Thanks again!

    Tom
     
  6. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't know how that IP got into the file, it looks to me like 10.0.0.2 is an internal network IP.
     
  7. sourcesound

    sourcesound Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Valencia
    OKl, this is troubling. I get the same e-mail, BUT, there is no longer an IP in it:

    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (effects.sourcesound.com) resolves to . It should resolve to 10.0.0.2. Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A' entry in zone file for the domain.

    Some are all of these problems can be caused by
    /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly. Please check this file if you
    believe everything else is correct.


    You may be able to
    automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your
    hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager
    ---------

    and now, my hosts file has been modified by something... here is what is says now:

    69.56.169.42 effects
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    10.0.0.2 effects.sourcesound.com


    ----

    any ideas why the file would change? this is not what I put it in, and I confirmed that it had stuck... something is making it do this at 2 in the morning when the system is going through it's night routines.

    thanks again for your help.

    Tom
     
  8. sourcesound

    sourcesound Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Valencia
    By the way, I AM behind a firewall.

    Tom
     
  9. Parcye

    Parcye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Eindhoven
    I got a mail with the same message.

    Strange enough, if it resolves to 'blank', I should not be able to ping it.

    How did you get it solved?

    Anybody got ideas?
     
  10. eagle

    eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Don't worry about it. We have that every couple of months or so. It may be triggered through a resolver not being available or otherwise. After two or three days max the warning disappears. All settings were always correct (the first times naturally you check).
     
  11. Parcye

    Parcye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Eindhoven
    Well I am starting to worry because of the following:
    - can't ping the domains hosted via the SSH
    - looks like spamd is not updating
    - ips doe not get resolved to names like blabla.provider.nl
     
  12. majoosh

    majoosh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Hi,

    Check your active interface first ;) and remove the entry 10.0.0.2 from /etc/hosts file and immute the file /etc/hosts

    /scripts/ipcheck script assumes eth0 as active ethernet by default.

    If your active interface is eth1 then ipcheck script will show this error and send mail. Make your active interface as eth1 in /etc/wwwacct.conf

    In /etc/wwwacct.conf make ETHDEV to ETHDEV eth1

    Also make sure that /etc/hosts have the correct IP

    then run /scripts/ipcheck and check if you still get the mails/error ;)

    Majoosh
     
Loading...

Share This Page