The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IP's don't bind

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by eeadmin, Nov 26, 2004.

  1. eeadmin

    eeadmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    OKay I don't even really understand why this would be the default for my provider is ip's arean't automatically bound. For some reason I can't get IP's to bind. I added a new range last month and they seem to work okay, but had to restart. Here is the background:

    Just got onto a new server. Transfered over all my shared sites. I have transfered over several dedicated ip sites. These are e-commerce sites. The sites were working great.

    The problem is I restarted the server two days ago. The sites have disappeared. So how do I get them rebound.

    I really could use lots of help on this. I feel like the situation should be trival but I can't get anywhere with it.

    I add a second range of IP's in a file
    ifcfg-eth0-range1



    also have done some playing with a file called
    ipaddrpool

    run service network restart
    it seems to see both range 0 and range 1 fine and restart them, but my sites still don't show up.

    Any help would be great! I really need to get these sites up.
     
    #1 eeadmin, Nov 26, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    do the sites in question show up on there respective ip address's?

    Did you just change the Ip's or have they had time to propagate?
     
  3. eeadmin

    eeadmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    They have had time to propogate

    I could see them just a few days ago when I had everything set up.
    If I go straight to the ip's I cannot see them.
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    what are they what are the domains

    you can pm them to me if you dont want to post them publicly

    your dns may not resolving them correctly
    are they listed in your ip pool in WHM
     
  5. eeadmin

    eeadmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    resolved

    I think we have resolved on this end. There was an update I was mising and when the machine restarted I lost everything. Apparently there was a netmask problem if that means anything.
     
Loading...

Share This Page