Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

IP's don't bind

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by eeadmin, Nov 26, 2004.

  1. eeadmin

    eeadmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    OKay I don't even really understand why this would be the default for my provider is ip's arean't automatically bound. For some reason I can't get IP's to bind. I added a new range last month and they seem to work okay, but had to restart. Here is the background:

    Just got onto a new server. Transfered over all my shared sites. I have transfered over several dedicated ip sites. These are e-commerce sites. The sites were working great.

    The problem is I restarted the server two days ago. The sites have disappeared. So how do I get them rebound.

    I really could use lots of help on this. I feel like the situation should be trival but I can't get anywhere with it.

    I add a second range of IP's in a file
    ifcfg-eth0-range1



    also have done some playing with a file called
    ipaddrpool

    run service network restart
    it seems to see both range 0 and range 1 fine and restart them, but my sites still don't show up.

    Any help would be great! I really need to get these sites up.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 eeadmin, Nov 26, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2004
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,741
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    do the sites in question show up on there respective ip address's?

    Did you just change the Ip's or have they had time to propagate?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. eeadmin

    eeadmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    They have had time to propogate

    I could see them just a few days ago when I had everything set up.
    If I go straight to the ip's I cannot see them.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,741
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    what are they what are the domains

    you can pm them to me if you dont want to post them publicly

    your dns may not resolving them correctly
    are they listed in your ip pool in WHM
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. eeadmin

    eeadmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    resolved

    I think we have resolved on this end. There was an update I was mising and when the machine restarted I lost everything. Apparently there was a netmask problem if that means anything.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice