The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IP's In IP Address List Keeps Going Red

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dkz, Jul 28, 2005.

  1. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    A couple of my IP's will display red in Web Host Manager Under Show or Delete Cunnent IP Addresses. That site has a dedicated IP because of a SSL certificate. To get it display right, all I have to do is run /etc/init.d/ipaliases restart in SSH. What would cause it to display red in the first place and what can I do to stop it?

    Thanks for the help...
     
  2. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It seems your network service is being restarted.... have you got SIM running? If yes, disable it for the network service or remove SIM.
     
  3. nickb

    nickb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
  4. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I do have sim installed but have already had the network mod turned off.
     
  5. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It didn't happen for a few days but it happened again... Any possible idea what happened?
     
  6. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here's the output fron running /etc/init.d/ipaliases restart
    Code:
     
    Shutting down eth0:1                                       [  OK  ]
    UnRouting 216.32.90.219 SIOCDELRT: No such device
                                                               [FAILED]
    Shutting down eth0:2 SIOCSIFFLAGS: Cannot assign requested address
                                                               [FAILED]
    UnRouting 216.32.90.221 SIOCDELRT: No such device
                                                               [FAILED]
    Shutting down eth0:3 SIOCSIFFLAGS: Cannot assign requested address
                                                               [FAILED]
    UnRouting 216.32.90.222 SIOCDELRT: No such device
                                                               [FAILED]
    Shutting down eth0:4 SIOCSIFFLAGS: Cannot assign requested address
                                                               [FAILED]
    UnRouting 216.32.90.220 SIOCDELRT: No such device
                                                               [FAILED]
    Bringing up eth0:1                                         [  OK  ]
    Routing 216.32.90.219                                      [  OK  ]
    Bringing up eth0:2                                         [  OK  ]
    Routing 216.32.90.221                                      [  OK  ]
    Bringing up eth0:3                                         [  OK  ]
    Routing 216.32.90.222                                      [  OK  ]
    Bringing up eth0:4                                         [  OK  ]
    Routing 216.32.90.220                                      [  OK  ]
    
     
  7. useradmin

    useradmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    INDIA
    same issue

    HI,


    i am also getting same issue what to do?


    how to fix?


    Thank you..
     
  8. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    That is the correct output. The errors are due to the interfaces being down when the script is trying to take them down due to the restart. The last set show the interfaces coming back up without error.
     
Loading...

Share This Page