The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IPv6 Woes

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wswd, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. wswd

    wswd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    IPv6 was actually something we were looking forward to, since we have a healthy amount of Asian clients who can make use of it.

    Is there anything special you need to do to get it to work? Any hidden setting somewhere?

    IPv6 is working on the server. I can assign an address to an account. ipv6.domain.com is pingable (ping6), traceroutable (traceroute6), and the httpd.conf file has both the IPv4 and the IPv6 addresses, but no website loads at the IPv6 address. IPv4 is no problem. Yes, I have IPv6 on my home ISP and even tried using other sites to verify that it isn't working.

    Thought it might be a firewall issue, though that wouldn't make a great deal of sense, so disabled all the firewalls and still no luck.

    Any setting somewhere that I might be missing?

    Thanks!
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you going through a webproxy at all?

    Is there anything in the apache, or systems, logs that verifies the web request is making it to your server?
     
  3. wswd

    wswd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Kenneth!

    No, no proxy or anything. Nothing weird. Anywhere specific to look? Don't see anything weird in the apache logs or such. Netstat looks like the connection is good.

    Anywhere I should specifically be looking?
     
  4. wswd

    wswd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In case it helps anyone else, my httpd.conf file had "Listen 0.0.0.0:80". I changed it to "Listen 80" so that all protocols are covered.

    That fixed it immediately. Not sure if an Apache rebuild is going to attempt to delete that. We'll have to see, but so far so good.
     
Loading...

Share This Page