The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is A entry for hostname necessary for cpanel licensing?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jeff-C, Jan 19, 2006.

  1. Jeff-C

    Jeff-C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I currently get a popup from cpanel that:
    As far as I know the hostname can't be set on a virtuozzo vps (resets each time the vps reboots to the assigned hostname.)

    As far as I can tell, my vps provider has not setup dns A entries for any of their vps'es. Do they need to?
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Hostname can be set for a VPS from the main VPS server on which your VPS is created by the following command :-
    vzctl set VEID --hostname server1.yourdomain.com --save
    where,
    VEID is the ID of your VPS.
    You cannot set hostname from your VPS server. I guees you need to ask your Hosting company to do it for you.
     
  3. Jeff-C

    Jeff-C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Edit: Thanks - just wanted to make sure before asking them to make it right.

    All set. Very much appreciate your help.
     
    #3 Jeff-C, Jan 19, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page