Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Is A entry for hostname necessary for cpanel licensing?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jeff-C, Jan 19, 2006.

  1. Jeff-C

    Jeff-C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I currently get a popup from cpanel that:
    As far as I know the hostname can't be set on a virtuozzo vps (resets each time the vps reboots to the assigned hostname.)

    As far as I can tell, my vps provider has not setup dns A entries for any of their vps'es. Do they need to?
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    Hostname can be set for a VPS from the main VPS server on which your VPS is created by the following command :-
    vzctl set VEID --hostname server1.yourdomain.com --save
    where,
    VEID is the ID of your VPS.
    You cannot set hostname from your VPS server. I guees you need to ask your Hosting company to do it for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Jeff-C

    Jeff-C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Edit: Thanks - just wanted to make sure before asking them to make it right.

    All set. Very much appreciate your help.
     
    #3 Jeff-C, Jan 19, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice