The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is cpanel's cron editor broken?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by trakwebster, Mar 14, 2003.

  1. trakwebster

    trakwebster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The cron editor on my system is broken, but Eric at cpanel says he can't duplicate the error on his system.

    Would there be anyone here willing to check this on your system?

    I tried it using four skins, just to make sure it wasn't the skin, and it behaves the same on all of them (advanced, xskin, vertex, and coolbreeze).

    In the cron editor this will work fine:

    5 * * * * /somescript

    (I can tell it's entered OK because (a) if I come back to the editor screen, the job is listed, and (b) if I peek into the cron table with 'crontab -l' I can see it entered.)

    But in the cron editor THIS WILL FAIL:

    5,10,15,20 * * * * /somescript

    (I can tell it has failed because (a) if I come back to the editor screen, the job is not listed, and (b) if I peek into the cron table with 'crontab -l' I can see that it is not there.)

    This bad behavior is consistant regardless of the skin I use. But Eric at cpanel said he tried it on his system and it did not fail. He says that it is a problem of the skin I am using. I cannot see how that can be.

    But the first thing that would be good to know is: does this break on some other folks system? If so, Eric is mistaken and the cron editor is broken, and your customers will have problems.

    But if nobody else gets this error, then I must try to figure out what is different about the script in my particular machine.

    So, would any of you be so kind as to enter the 'bad' entry -- using cpanel's cron editor -- and see if it loads up into the cron table?

    I would be very grateful if you would let me know. Thanks.

    -- Arthur Cronos at Voltos

    PS: Some skins have two editors, a kind of wizard and a 'Unix-Style' one; the one broken on my system is the Unix-Style one.)
     
  2. trakwebster

    trakwebster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    And it's not the browser ...

    This morning it occurred to me that possibly, just possibly, the form-handling of my Netscape 6.2 might be at fault, so I tried the experiment with IE 5.5.

    Same problem.

    So, it's not the skin.
    And it's not the browser.
    All that leaves is either:
    (a) the cpanel script; or
    (b) my particular server.

    Anybody try this experiment?

    Anybody have the cron editor work with an entry of '5,10,15,20 **** /somescript' ?

    Anybody have the cron editor fail with this entry?

    I would be grateful if somebody would try it and post result here, thanks.
     
  3. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    One of our clients was nice enough to experiment with this problem. He found:

    That is the only time I've been able to duplicate the problem.
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    try build E119
     
  5. trakwebster

    trakwebster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, bdraco,

    I know that you are responding, but in my ignorance, I just don't know what that means.

    What is 'build E119'?

    How does one try it?

    Does trying build E119 fix the problem being described here?
    I'm sure that somebody more experienced would find what you said to be obvious, but I just don't know what it means.

    I'd be grateful if you could expand it a bit. Thanks.
     
  6. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    It means upgrading your cpanel version to the latest Edge build.
     
  7. trakwebster

    trakwebster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think I got it!

    Hi, bdraco,

    I think I figured out what you said. The 'E' stands for 'Edge', and where I've been running S109 Stable, you're suggesting that if I update to Edge 119 it will fix this particular problem.

    Correcto?
     
  8. trakwebster

    trakwebster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The cpanel cron editor is FIXED!

    Dear bdraco,

    Thank you very much for fixing the cron table editor. It now works perfectly, just the way it 'spozed to.

    And now, in that annoying manner which users always seem able to accomplish, I have another question --

    You told me to 'try build E119', and I went to WHMgr to do so.

    I set my preferences to manually download the Edge version, and the went to cpanel section and upgraded to latest version, which went fine.

    Now, in my WHM panel it says I have version 6.2.0-E5.

    Where did E119 go?
     
  9. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You had 6.0.0 E119 but now you have 6.2.0
    This is newer.
     
  10. trakwebster

    trakwebster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    New is good.

    Hi, rbmatt,

    New is good. I'm happy now.

    Thanks for the clarification.

    -- Arthur Cronos from Voltos
     
  11. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    same problem here
    I have: Cpanel 6.0.0-S109

    will upgrade now to vers. 6.2.0 Hope this will fix the problem.

    BTW:
    Cpu/Memory/Mysql Usage History in WHM sems also to be broken since it does not show:
    User Domain %CPU %MEM Mysql Processes

    that's all
     
  12. godtheater

    godtheater Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You miss a step man.

    My Buddy had same and I log his steps.... Guess what ???

    He missed some steps on the Setup Process....

    I fixed.... it in twelve mintues....

    ha! ha!

    No Big deal we all miss them sometimes!

    Ron....
     
Loading...

Share This Page