Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Is it possible to have mail go from users static IP instead of server IP?

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by noimad1, Nov 19, 2006.

  1. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I have a question about outgoing mail. I have a user that has a dedicated IP address on one of our servers. When mail is sent out it is still sent out via our shared IP address of the server. Is there any way possible to have mail be sent out as his dedicated IP address?
     
  2. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    anyone know if this is possible?
     
  3. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's possible, and I've seen a number of solutions around, if you search the forums you'll find them. Not sure whether it was on here on www.webhostingtalk.com.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. RickG

    RickG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I think the jury is still out on this. No question you can easily change the server wide IP address used for outbound mail, but I've still not found a workable solution for individual accounts. Take a look at this post. It starts to get really interesting at post #15 and then through the end. Should be a good start.
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=37940
     
  5. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As I said, it's possible, I've seen some routers that do it. The way I saw it done used a number of config files, one for each IP from memory. You may be able to find it by searching for the right things in Google, if I remember the link I'll add it in here ....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice