The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is it possible to import domains and databases from new drive?

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by russelld, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. russelld

    russelld Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have quite the dilemma. I know it is quite easy to import accounts into WHM if both servers are using cpanel. However, I need to import accounts directly from another drive on the same server. Both drives are on the same box.

    Is there a utility which will do this, and if not, what steps do I need to take to get my accounts into my new WHM?

    Thanks in advance.

    Russ
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, it's possible to move your user files to second disk, First you will have to mount your second HDD to /home2 and then you can move your users files to /home2 using "Rearrange an Account" function through WHM

    WHM > Account Functions > Rearrange an Account

    But there is no such utility to move mysql databases to second drive


    Thanks.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You referenced the ability to "import" your accounts from another drive. Could you clarify if these accounts were from a server with a hardware failure, or are you intending to simply move accounts to another drive?

    Thank you.
     
  4. russelld

    russelld Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey everybody. Here is the latest.

    My hosting company moved my dedicated server /hone folders and files to a second drive where I attempted to import multiple accounts using the "copy Multiple Accounts" function.

    After getting some errors, I paid them to look into the issue and whatever they did allowed me to successfully import the accounts, but when I go to "List Accounts", the icon where I can access cpanel for each account is not available. I have no way to access cpanel from WHM. I am under the assumption cpanel does not exist, but quite honestly, I do not know what the web address would be to get to cpanel as I have always used this function to get there.

    Is there something I am doing wrong in the import process which is causing this?

    Is it a setting within WHM preventing this from happening?

    Even when I manually create an account, the icon to access cpanel is not there.

    Your assistance is greatly appreciated.

    Russ

    - - - Updated - - -

    Yes, the original issues was from being hacked. I c leaned up the mess and in the mean time, and as a special precaution to ensure the hacker didnt alter any system files, we decided to remove them from the original drive and import them later (now). I am having a separate issue if you will read my latest post. Can you help?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Can you please read my latest post and see if you have a solution?
     
  5. russelld

    russelld Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    UPDATE: It appears my hosting company had the wrong IP which was causing some problems and I remembered I put some strong security settings which kept the cpanel icon from appearing in WHM. I have resolved this issue and thank you both for your input.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am happy to see the issue has been resolved. Note the setting you are referring to is under the "System" tab in "Tweak Settings":

    "Accounts that can access a cPanel user account"

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page