Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

is it possible to migrate websites with "1 click"?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by helmuc, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. helmuc

    helmuc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Maidstone, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    Is there a built in feature that helps you to migrate websites with "1 click" from 1 to another domain, if both have cPanel?

    I have reseller account in hostGator and I create websites under beta subdomains. when the website is good I want to have an easy and fast way hoe to migrate it to the real domain.

    I have got following applications:
    mycpanel.jpg

    thank you in advance,
    Helmuts
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,854
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Do you simply want to migrate the account from one server to another? Or, do you want to keep the account on the same server and modify it's primary domain name?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. helmuc

    helmuc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Maidstone, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi. I just want to move the whole cms system from subdomain to different domain.

    sample of the task I had to do this morning (was testing manual transfer):
    1) I had a Joomla website on pins-badges.medwaytimes.co.uk
    2) I moved it to pins-badges.co.uk
    ... it took me approximately 1 hour to move it

    I have more than 10 websites that I will have to move in similar ways - but they are much heavier, so it will take more time.

    I have heard that there is a much quicker option from a person who also has got hostGator reseller account, but can't remember what did i have to do.

    thank you in advance,
    Helmuts

    p.s. no, i will not need the subdomains after the transfer - they will be deleted.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. helmuc

    helmuc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Maidstone, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It shouldn't take too long (in the meantime until that Feature Request gets filled) to compress/backup the directory your test site is in, backup the database for it as well, go to the new account, upload the backup of files and extract it. Then create a new database, associate a user to the database and then upload the backed up database to the new account.

    All thats left then is to edit the config file for the CMS to use the new database details.

    I'm being overly brief here of course, but it really is quite easy to do. When you create a site as you are, you have two components. The files and the database. They can be moved anywhere you like, what ties them together is the database user.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. helmuc

    helmuc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Maidstone, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes, if the upload speed is good ;) .. but such is not my case
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice