The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is it safe to enable "CGI Access" for cPanels?

Discussion in 'Security' started by postcd, Oct 17, 2016.

Tags:
  1. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hello, when reselling cpanel hosting publicly is it safe/secure to enable "CGI Access" by default for all new cpanel accounts?
     
  2. ItsMattSon

    ItsMattSon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Perth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Subscribing to thread - Would like to know this as well.

    Additionally, does anyone know if CGI can be disabled? Is it needed at all?
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    For security reasons, we strongly recommend that you do not use CGI scripts in directories other than the cgi-bin directory. Information about enabling or disabling CGI scripts is documented at:

    How to Enable Additional CGI Scripts - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Ensure to review the "Warning" section for information about EasyApache 4.

    Let us know if you have any additional questions.

    Thanks!
     
    ItsMattSon likes this.
  4. ItsMattSon

    ItsMattSon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Perth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hmm. i tried "enabling" CGI with the EasyApache 4 Option ExecCGI (checked the box) but my Hello World (.pl or .cgi) perl script doesn't execute in web root or /public_html/cgi-bin/ so I'm a bit lost on this one. It just shows up as plain text in the browser.

    Any ideas?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you browse to "WHM >> Account Functions >> Modify an Account", choose the account you are testing with, and check to see if "CGI" is enabled under the "Privileges" section?

    Thank you.
     
    ItsMattSon likes this.
  6. ItsMattSon

    ItsMattSon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Perth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Fantastic! I totally missed that (it was not enabled in the package). Good to know there is a way to toggle CGI privilege. I'm all sorted on this thread. Thanks Michael :)
     
    #6 ItsMattSon, Nov 1, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2016
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page