The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is my host stupid or???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Wicked, Mar 10, 2006.

  1. Wicked

    Wicked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi

    I transferred two sites from a previous host running Cpanel on Linux just like my new host.

    I made a full backup and then i asked the new host or root to do a full restore with the file i had.

    Now am i missing something. they came back and told me that the backup was unpacked and to transfer all of the files to correct directories. Is this correct?

    I thought if you did a full restore from a full back up there would be no downtime with this?

    What am i missing here?
     
  2. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    sounds like they just unpacked it manually, rather than using cpanel to actually restore it. Perhaps a miscommunication, or they didn't understand what it was, or ???

    I'd tell them "that file is a cpanel backup set, which means you should be using cpanel's restore functions on it, not simply unpacking it." and see what they say.
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    or maybe your new host is a reseller and does not have root access :D
     
  4. Wicked

    Wicked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No they are root i know that. I will talk to them again. Hell i can unpack it myself. LOL

    Thanks guys
     
  5. Wicked

    Wicked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok so now my host tells me this.

    Dear Customer,

    we dont know another way of restore - if you can provide a doc for it, we will
    be glad to support you.

    Can anyone help with this here? I really need them to restore the backups using Cpanel so the sight is just ready to go.
     
  6. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Of course there is downtime. Did you expect DNS to start resolving immediately?
     
  7. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Why are you complaining about your host here? What can people here do for you?
     
  8. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There's always downtime, dns propogation takes time

    You can also restore the backup yourself. Go to cpanel->backups , and click on the restore home backup (or full backup). This will do the work necessary to get you running again.
     
  9. Wicked

    Wicked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am complaining about my host because they cannot seem to figure out how to do a full restore in Cpanel.

    I know there will be downtime due to dns issues but will there be any down time besides that.

    I was under the impression that only root could do a full restore from a full back up file.

    I thought resellers or users were not able to use this function.
     
  10. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    backups

    Only root can do a "Copy from one server to another" which I think is the best way to go. If your other account was still on a server and you copy the account or restore it, change your namesevers (without deleting the old acocunt) there will be no downtime, as the DNS propagates it will hit the new one or old one, then after 72 hours delete the old account. Moving accounts take some planning to do without downtime, otherwise it will be down during DNS propagation.

    Just curious about what is missing, subdomain WHM stuff, DNS entries etc... or MySQL items, or actual files in folders?

    Good luck to you.
     
    #10 rhenderson, Mar 15, 2006
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2006
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You are completely correct. They can indeed restore a users Full Backup in WHM. IF they don't understand how, they need to RTFM:
    http://www.cpanel.net/docs/whm/Restore_a_full_Backup___cpmove_file.htm
     
  12. Wicked

    Wicked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thanks for the link. I sent that to them so hopefully they can figure it out now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page