The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is my VPS apache memory usage normal?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by sean2045, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. sean2045

    sean2045 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys,

    I found out apache each process use around 7% total memory,

    Code:
    nobody    1743  0.0  7.0 170204 73460 ?        S    19:42   0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL
    nobody    1744  0.0  7.0 170212 73472 ?        S    19:42   0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL
    nobody    1745  0.0  7.0 170220 73472 ?        S    19:42   0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL
    nobody    1746  0.0  7.0 170204 73452 ?        S    19:42   0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL
    nobody    1747  0.0  7.0 170212 73476 ?        S    19:42   0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL
    nobody    1761  0.0  7.0 170600 73804 ?        S    19:44   0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL
    nobody    4665  0.0  6.7 167588 71104 ?        S    20:07   0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -k start -DSSL
    
    Code:
    free -m
                 total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
    Mem:          1024        443        580          0          0        119
    -/+ buffers/cache:        324        699
    Swap:         1024          1       1022
    
    My VPS is openvz, it has 1GB memory, 1GB swap, it hosts only 3 brand new websites, 2 wordpress sites and 1 shopping cart.

    is this normal apache memory usage? should i worry about it?

    Thank you

    Sean
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What PHP handler are you using? Are you using any caching system for PHP such as EAccelerator, xCache or APC? What is your MPM?

    Here are the commands to obtain each:

    Code:
    /usr/local/apache/bin/rebuild_phpconf --current
    php -m | grep -i 'eaccelerator\|xcache\|apc'
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl -M | grep -i mpm
    Thanks!
     
  3. sean2045

    sean2045 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you,

    it's really helpful when you provide those commands for new users like me :)

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf –current
    Usage: /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf [--dryrun] [--no-restart] [--no-htaccess] [--current|--available] <Default PHP> <PHP4 Handler> <PHP5 Handler> <Suexec>
     --dryrun       : Only display the changes that would be made
     --no-restart   : Don't restart Apache after updating the php.conf link
     --no-htaccess  : Don't update user configurable PHP mime mapping.
     --current      : Show current settings
     --available    : Show available handlers and PHP SAPIs
     <Default PHP>  : Version of PHP to set as default handler for .php files
     <PHP# Handler> : Type of Apache module to use in serving PHP requests
     <Suexec>       : enabled, disabled, 1 or 0
    
    
    php -m | grep -i 'eaccelerator\|xcache\|apc'
    eAccelerator
    
    
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl -M | grep -i mpm
    Syntax OK
     mpm_prefork_module (static)
    
    Is this correct setting? anything I need to change?

    Sean
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Sean,

    For the first command, you appear to have used a long - rather than a double dash (--). Could you please re-run that command because I'm still not certain your PHP handler:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf --current
    This should output your PHP 5 PHP handler. Right now, instead you received a response on how to use the area for the help menu with that command.
     
  5. sean2045

    sean2045 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    sorry,

    I got this when I tried to copy and paste
    Code:
    /usr/local/apache/bin/rebuild_phpconf --current
    -bash: /usr/local/apache/bin/rebuild_phpconf: No such file or directory
    
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry, when I thought I had copied and pasted it, the path is cpanel not apache. Please just copy the initial command I provided again but using the -- it has. I'm not sure if your system converted the -- to a long dash or what happened.
     
  7. sean2045

    sean2045 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    here we go:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf --current
    Available handlers: suphp dso cgi none
    DEFAULT PHP: 5
    PHP4 SAPI: none
    PHP5 SAPI: suphp
    SUEXEC: enabled
    RUID2: not installed
    
    Thank you

    Sean
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All right, so suPHP doesn't work with PHP OPCode caching such as EAccelerator. Could you uninstall EAccelerator? It isn't working with suPHP anyway and will take up some memory for each Apache process:

    Code:
    /scripts/phpextensionmgr uninstall EAccelerator
     
  9. sean2045

    sean2045 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just did a little research:

    "if you're running suPHP, there's no caching solution available to you," like you said suPHP does't work with EAccelerator.

    so I choose either speed or security? Is any alternative for suPHP that works with EAccelerator?

    I heard cfs + mod_security+suPHP is a good combination, but I still want to keep php caching like EAccelerator.


    Thank you.

    Sean
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Sean,

    You could use DSO + mod_ruid2, but that is still considered experimental due to the issues with mod_security it has. DSO without mod_ruid2 would not be considered secure.

    FCGI does allow caching engines.

    Both DSO and FCGI have higher memory usage than suPHP. On a memory constrained system such as a VPS, suPHP is the better option. You cannot use any caching with suPHP, but you could use mod_deflate for compression instead, which is an Apache module.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page