The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is pdo mysql enabled?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by postcd, Jul 22, 2015.

  1. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hello, in easyapache when i customize based on current profile, i see that PDO Mysql optio is ticked.

    In PHPInfo, i see this part:

    '--with-mysqli=/usr/bin/mysql_config' '--with-pdo-mysql=shared'

    Also i see in phpinfo:

    PDO
    PDO support enabled
    PDO drivers sqlite, sqlite2

    pdo_sqlite
    PDO Driver for SQLite 3.x enabled
    SQLite Library 3.7.7.1

    But i do NOT see pdo_mysql section, only sqlite...

    Does it mean pdo_mysql is bugy or how to check, enable it?

    Thank you
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Check the output of the following command:

    Code:
     php -m|grep pdo
    You should see "pdo_mysql" in the output if it's installed.

    Thank you.
     
    postcd likes this.
  3. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thx, this is only output Your command returns:
    please can You help how can i enable pdo_mysql?

    In WHM/EasyApache/Customize previously saved config/Exhaustive options, i had "PDO MySQL" ticked (so appears it was already installed).

    Is it possible i did not saved previous config and i actually do not have it enabled/installed? Is there any way to discover it without needing to build easyapache again?
     
    #3 postcd, Jul 22, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2015
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's possible that you saved the build profile and did not build Apache. What versions of Apache and PHP are you using? You can find the previous EasyApache build logs in the following directory:

    /usr/local/cpanel/logs/easy/apache/

    Thank you.
     
  5. vikramverma

    vikramverma Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Noida
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    recently started using cPanel, PDO isn't enabled by default you need to add it in EasyApache there's some module which needs to be enabled to get mysqli and pdo work in cPanel
     
  6. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hello, i tried to rebuild while selecting PDO MySQL option and saving the profile.
    But still im getting only this:
    # php -m|grep pdo
    pdo_sqlite

    ... httpd restarted
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    On this server i have:
    PHP 5.3.3
    Apache/2.2.15
    i submitted cpanel ticket for this #6896043
    staff asked if can recompile apache, but i dont want that because on php 5.4 or on default config., some scripts did not worked.
     
  9. postcd

    postcd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Update: cPanel staff discoverred that the line that includes pdo_mysql in global php.ini was malformed:
    extension= "pdo_mysql.so" as opposed to extension = "pdo_mysql.so"

    then it started WORKING.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page